LNU2H332MTEH

CAP ALUM 3300UF ±20% 500V STUD
Part Description

3300 µF 500 V ±20% Aluminum Electrolytic Capacitor, Stud Mount

Quantity 1,085 Available (as of November 3, 2026)
Product CategoryAluminum Electrolytic Capacitors
Part SeriesLNU
ManufacturerNichicon
Manufacturing StatusMass Production
Manufacturer Standard Lead TimeContact Us
Datasheet

Specifications & Environmental

ApplicationsGeneral PurposeCapacitance3.3 mFECCNEAR99
ESRN/AHeight Seated (Max)13.3 cmHTS Code8532.22.0085
ImpedanceN/ALead SpacingN/ALifetime @ Temp5000 h @ 105°C
Moisture Sensitivity LevelN/AMounting MethodStud Bolt MountOperating Temperature-40°C - 105°C
Package / CaseRadial, Can - Screw TerminalsPolarizationPolarRatingsN/A
REACH ComplianceREACH AffectedRipple Current High Frequency15.26 A @ 10 kHzRipple Current Low Frequency10.9 A @ 120 Hz
RoHS ComplianceCompliantSize / Dimension130 x 76.2 mmSurface Mount Land SizeN/A
Tolerance-20%~20%Voltage500 V

Overview of LNU2H332MTEH – 500 V Screw Terminal Aluminum Electrolytic Capacitor, 3300 µF, 105°C

The LNU2H332MTEH is a screw-terminal aluminum electrolytic capacitor designed for high-voltage industrial power applications. It provides 3300 µF capacitance at a 500 V rating and is built for applications requiring high-frequency regenerative handling and fast charge–discharge cycles.

Engineered for inverter circuitry and industrial power supplies, this capacitor supports a rated voltage range up to DC 525 V and a load life of 5000 hours at 105°C, offering a combination of high-voltage capability, compact size, and thermal endurance.

Key Features

  • Capacitance & Voltage — 3300 µF nominal capacitance with a rated voltage of 500 V; rated voltage range extends up to DC 525 V.
  • High-Temperature Endurance — Designed for continuous operation from −40°C to +105°C with a specified load life of 5000 hours at 105°C under applied ripple current.
  • High Ripple & High-Frequency Performance — Ripple current capability of 10.9 A at 120 Hz and 15.26 A at 10 kHz, suitable for demanding ripple and high-frequency regenerative environments.
  • Mounting & Package — Stud bolt (screw terminal) mount in a radial can package for secure, high-current connections and robust mechanical attachment.
  • Electrical Reliability — Leakage-current specification (after 5 minutes at rated voltage) of no more than 3√CV µA or 5 mA (whichever is smaller); insulation resistance greater than 100 MΩ at DC 500 V between terminal and bracket; voltage proof AC 2500 V for 1 minute between terminal and bracket.
  • Durability & Charge–Discharge Endurance — Endurance criteria: capacitance change within ±20%, tan δ ≤ 200% of initial, and leakage current not exceeding initial specified value after 5000 hours at 105°C; designed to withstand 50 million charge–discharge cycles (3 Hz cycle, ΔV = rated voltage ±0.3).
  • Physical Size — Compact high-voltage form factor with overall dimensions L: 13 cm × D: 7.62 cm, suitable for space-conscious industrial power assemblies.
  • RoHS Compliance — Compliant with the RoHS directive (2011/65/EU, (EU)2015/863).

Typical Applications

  • Industrial Power Supplies (Inverter Circuitry) — Energy storage and smoothing in inverter front ends and DC link stages for industrial drives.
  • AC Servomotor Regeneration — Handling high-frequency regenerative voltage and rapid charge–discharge events in servo and motion-control systems.
  • General Inverter Systems — Bulk capacitance and ripple handling in general-purpose inverters and motor-control power stages.
  • High-Speed Charge–Discharge Circuits — Components requiring robust performance under rapid cycling and frequent energy transfers.

Unique Advantages

  • High-Voltage Capability: 500 V rating (up to DC 525 V range) meets demanding DC-link requirements in industrial power electronics.
  • Compact High-Voltage Form Factor: Smaller size compared with legacy high-voltage LNT series provides space savings in high-voltage designs.
  • Designed for High-Frequency and High-Ripple Duty: Specified ripple currents at 120 Hz and 10 kHz enable stable operation in both low- and high-frequency regenerative environments.
  • Long-Term Thermal Endurance: 5000-hour load life at 105°C supports sustained operation in elevated-temperature installations.
  • Robust Electrical Safety Margins: High insulation resistance and a 2500 V AC voltage proof rating between terminal and bracket support reliable isolation and safety verification.
  • Regenerative Charge–Discharge Durability: Verified performance after extensive charge–discharge cycling (50 million cycles) helps maintain capacitance and leakage specifications in demanding applications.

Why Choose LNU2H332MTEH?

The LNU2H332MTEH balances high-voltage performance, compact sizing, and thermal endurance for industrial inverter and regenerative power applications. Its screw-terminal package and robust electrical specifications make it suitable for engineers seeking dependable bulk capacitance and high ripple capability in constrained layouts.

This capacitor is aimed at designers of industrial power supplies, motor drives, and inverter systems who require verified endurance at elevated temperatures, high-frequency ripple handling, and regulatory compliance for lead-restricted materials.

Request a quote or contact sales to discuss availability, lead times, and pricing for the LNU2H332MTEH.

Request a Quote

















    No file selected



    Our team will respond within 24 hours.


    I agree to receive newsletters and promotional emails. I can unsubscribe at any time.

    Certifications and Membership
    NQA AS9100 CMYK ANAB
    NQA AS9100 ANAB Badge
    ESD2020 Badge
    ESD2020 Association Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    Suntsu ERAI MemberVerification
    Suntsu ERAI Member Verification
    Available Shipping Methods
    FedEx
    UPS
    DHL
    Accepted Payment Methods
    American Express
    American Express
    Discover
    Discover
    MasterCard
    MasterCard
    Visa
    Visa
    UnionPay
    UnionPay

    Date Founded: 1950


    Headquarters: Nakagyo, Kyoto, Japan


    Employees: 5,000+


    Revenue: $1.2 Billion


    Certifications and Memberships: ISO9001:2015, IATF16949:2016


    Featured Products
    Latest News
    keyboard_arrow_up