LNUN7222MSEH

CAP ALUM 2200UF ±20% 525V SCREW
Part Description

2200 µF 525 V ±20% Aluminum Electrolytic Capacitor, Screw Terminal

Quantity 1,356 Available (as of November 3, 2026)
Product CategoryAluminum Electrolytic Capacitors
Part SeriesLNU
ManufacturerNichicon
Manufacturing StatusMass Production
Manufacturer Standard Lead TimeContact Us
Datasheet

Specifications & Environmental

ApplicationsGeneral PurposeCapacitance2.2 mFECCNEAR99
ESRN/AHeight Seated (Max)10.3 cmHTS Code8532.22.0085
ImpedanceN/ALead SpacingN/ALifetime @ Temp5000 h @ 105°C
Moisture Sensitivity LevelN/AMounting MethodScrew TerminalOperating Temperature-40°C - 105°C
Package / CaseRadial, Can - Screw TerminalsPolarizationPolarRatingsN/A
REACH ComplianceREACH AffectedRipple Current High Frequency12.88 A @ 10 kHzRipple Current Low Frequency9.2 A @ 120 Hz
RoHS ComplianceCompliantSize / Dimension100 x 76.2 mmSurface Mount Land SizeN/A
Tolerance-20%~20%Voltage525 V

Overview of LNUN7222MSEH – Aluminum Electrolytic Screw Terminal Capacitor, 2200 µF, 525 V

The LNUN7222MSEH is a high-voltage aluminum electrolytic capacitor in a screw-terminal radial can designed for industrial power applications. It provides 2200 µF capacitance at a rated DC voltage of 525 V and is optimized for inverter and regenerative power circuitry where high-voltage handling and frequent charge–discharge cycles are required.

Built for robust thermal and electrical performance, the LNUN7222MSEH is rated for operation from −40 °C to +105 °C, offers a 5000-hour load life at 105 °C under rated ripple conditions, and is RoHS compliant.

Key Features

  • High Voltage Capability Rated up to DC 525 V, suitable for industrial inverter and regenerative circuits requiring elevated DC bus voltages.
  • Capacitance and Tolerance 2200 µF nominal capacitance with ±20% tolerance (measured at 120 Hz, 20 °C), providing bulk energy storage for power supply smoothing and DC link applications.
  • Screw Terminal, Radial Can Package Screw-terminal mounting and radial can construction simplify installation and robust electrical connections in power assemblies.
  • Thermal and Lifetime Specification Operating temperature range −40 °C to +105 °C and a rated load life of 5000 hours at 105 °C when subjected to rated ripple current.
  • High Ripple and High-Frequency Performance Ripple current capability of 9.2 A at 120 Hz and 12.88 A at 10 kHz supports both low-frequency smoothing and high-frequency regenerative or switching environments.
  • Durability Under Rapid Cycling Designed to withstand high-speed charge–discharge loading; charge–discharge endurance testing is performed up to 50 million cycles (3 Hz) per series test conditions.
  • Electrical Insulation and Withstand Insulation resistance specified at greater than 100 MΩ at DC 500 V between terminal and bracket; voltage proof test at AC 2500 V for one minute is specified in the series data.
  • Regulatory Compliance Compliant with the RoHS directive (2011/65/EU, (EU)2015/863).

Typical Applications

  • Industrial Inverter DC Links Provides bulk energy storage and smoothing on DC bus circuits for general inverters and motor-drive power electronics.
  • Regenerative Power Circuits Suited for high-frequency regenerative voltage handling in AC servomotor drives and other braking/regeneration circuits.
  • High-Speed Charge–Discharge Systems Used where frequent or rapid charge–discharge cycles occur, benefiting from the series’ endurance testing and construction.
  • Power Supply Filtering Acts as a high-voltage smoothing capacitor in industrial power supplies and high-voltage converters.

Unique Advantages

  • High-Voltage Energy Storage: 525 V rating enables use in elevated DC bus and inverter environments without series stacks.
  • Proven Thermal Endurance: 5000-hour load life at 105 °C under rated ripple current supports long-term reliability in hot operating conditions.
  • Dual-Frequency Ripple Handling: Specified ripple current at both 120 Hz and 10 kHz accommodates low- and high-frequency switching applications.
  • Robust Mechanical Termination: Screw-terminal radial can ensures reliable, low-resistance connections suitable for industrial assemblies.
  • Charge–Discharge Durability: Series-level testing to 50 million charge–discharge cycles demonstrates suitability for applications with frequent voltage swings.
  • Regulatory Compliance: RoHS compliance simplifies integration into assemblies intended for regulated markets.

Why Choose LNUN7222MSEH?

The LNUN7222MSEH positions itself as a practical high-voltage energy storage component for industrial power electronics, delivering 2200 µF at a 525 V rating in a screw-terminal radial-can form factor. Its combination of high ripple capability, wide operating temperature range, and extended load-life testing makes it suitable for inverter DC links, regenerative drives, and other demanding power-conversion applications.

Engineers and procurement teams looking for a RoHS-compliant, durable aluminum electrolytic solution for high-voltage, high-cycle environments will find the LNUN7222MSEH offers verifiable electrical and mechanical performance backed by series-level endurance and insulation specifications.

Request a quote or submit an inquiry to our sales team to discuss availability, lead times, and integration support for LNUN7222MSEH in your next power-electronics design.

Request a Quote

















    No file selected



    Our team will respond within 24 hours.


    I agree to receive newsletters and promotional emails. I can unsubscribe at any time.

    Certifications and Membership
    NQA AS9100 CMYK ANAB
    NQA AS9100 ANAB Badge
    ESD2020 Badge
    ESD2020 Association Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    Suntsu ERAI MemberVerification
    Suntsu ERAI Member Verification
    Available Shipping Methods
    FedEx
    UPS
    DHL
    Accepted Payment Methods
    American Express
    American Express
    Discover
    Discover
    MasterCard
    MasterCard
    Visa
    Visa
    UnionPay
    UnionPay

    Date Founded: 1950


    Headquarters: Nakagyo, Kyoto, Japan


    Employees: 5,000+


    Revenue: $1.2 Billion


    Certifications and Memberships: ISO9001:2015, IATF16949:2016


    Featured Products
    Latest News
    keyboard_arrow_up