LQR2G222MSEFBN

CAP ALUM 2200UF ±20% 400V SCREW
Part Description

2200 µF 400 V ±20% Aluminum Electrolytic Capacitor, Screw Terminal

Quantity 1,557 Available (as of November 3, 2026)
Product CategoryAluminum Electrolytic Capacitors
Part SeriesLQR
ManufacturerNichicon
Manufacturing StatusMass Production
Manufacturer Standard Lead TimeContact Us
Datasheet

Specifications & Environmental

ApplicationsGeneral PurposeCapacitance2.2 mFECCNEAR99
ESR150 mOhm @ 120 HzHeight Seated (Max)11.3 cmHTS Code8532.22.0055
ImpedanceN/ALead SpacingN/ALifetime @ Temp5000 h @ 85°C
Moisture Sensitivity LevelN/AMounting MethodScrew TerminalOperating Temperature-25°C - 85°C
Package / CaseRadial, Can - Screw TerminalsPolarizationPolarRatingsN/A
REACH ComplianceREACH AffectedRipple Current High Frequency14.56 A @ 10 kHzRipple Current Low Frequency10.4 A @ 120 Hz
RoHS ComplianceCompliantSize / Dimension110 x 51 mmSurface Mount Land SizeN/A
Tolerance-20%~20%Voltage400 V

Overview of LQR2G222MSEFBN – Screw Terminal Aluminum Electrolytic Capacitor, 2200 µF, 400 V

The LQR2G222MSEFBN is a screw-terminal aluminum electrolytic capacitor designed for power electronics applications that require high-voltage bulk energy storage and robust ripple handling. It is a radial can, screw-terminal type with 2,200 µF capacitance rated at 400 V and ±20% tolerance.

Suited to industrial power-conversion environments, this capacitor is specified for high-frequency regenerative voltage use in AC servomotors and general inverters, operation in voltage-fluctuating equipment, and rectifier circuits such as voltage doublers. It combines high-voltage capability with endurance and measurable low-frequency and high-frequency ripple performance.

Key Features

  • High capacitance and voltage rating — 2.2 mF (2,200 µF) at 400 V for bulk energy storage in power conversion and filtering.
  • Tolerance and loss characteristics — ±20% capacitance tolerance with tanδ (dissipation factor) of 0.15 (measurement context: 120 Hz, 20°C).
  • Endurance at elevated temperature — Rated for 5,000 hours at 85°C under specified conditions.
  • Ripple handling — Ripple current capability of 10.4 A at 120 Hz and 14.56 A at 10 kHz supports both low- and high-frequency ripple environments.
  • Low ESR — Equivalent series resistance of 150 mΩ at 120 Hz to reduce heating and improve efficiency in high-current applications.
  • Screw terminal mounting — Radial can with screw terminals (M5 nominal bolt for φ51 body) for secure, low-inductance connections and easy field serviceability.
  • Operating temperature range — −25°C to +85°C to cover common industrial ambient conditions.
  • Physical and packaging — φ51 × 110 mm can (L: 11 cm × D: 5.1 cm) supplied in cardboard packing; mass-production status.
  • RoHS compliant — Conforms with RoHS directive requirements.
  • Series-level suitability — Designed for 85°C high-speed charge–discharge duty and recommended for use in equipment exposed to fluctuating voltages.

Typical Applications

  • Industrial motor drives — Bulk DC link and regenerative energy buffering for AC servomotors and inverter systems.
  • Inverters and converters — DC link smoothing and ripple suppression in general inverter and power-conversion circuits.
  • Rectifier/voltage-doubler circuits — Charge storage and filtering in rectifier topologies and voltage-doubler applications.
  • Voltage-fluctuating equipment — Energy buffering where input or load voltages are subject to rapid changes or transient events.

Unique Advantages

  • Capacitance at high voltage: 2,200 µF at 400 V provides substantial bulk energy capacity for DC link and filtering tasks.
  • Measured ripple capability: Rated ripple currents at 120 Hz and 10 kHz allow designers to quantify thermal and lifetime impacts for both low- and high-frequency ripple environments.
  • Proven endurance: 5,000-hour endurance rating at 85°C supports long-term operation in industrial temperature conditions.
  • Reduced losses and heating: 150 mΩ ESR at 120 Hz helps minimize power dissipation under load, improving efficiency and thermal management.
  • Robust mechanical termination: Screw terminals enable secure electrical connections and straightforward installation or service in panel- or chassis-mounted designs.
  • Regulatory compliance: RoHS compliance supports use in assemblies requiring restricted-substance adherence.

Why Choose LQR2G222MSEFBN?

The LQR2G222MSEFBN positions itself as a reliable high-voltage bulk capacitor for industrial power-electronics designs that demand measurable ripple performance, endurance at elevated temperatures, and secure screw-terminal connections. Its combination of 2,200 µF capacitance at 400 V, established ESR and ripple ratings, and 5,000-hour endurance at 85°C makes it suitable for DC link, regenerative braking, and voltage-doubling applications where long-term stability and predictable thermal behavior are important.

This part is aimed at designers and OEMs building inverters, motor drives, rectifier assemblies, and other equipment operating in voltage-fluctuating environments who require a mass-production, RoHS-compliant capacitor with documented electrical and endurance characteristics.

For pricing, lead time, or to request a formal quote for LQR2G222MSEFBN, please submit a quote request or contact sales with your project requirements and quantity needs.

Request a Quote

















    No file selected



    Our team will respond within 24 hours.


    I agree to receive newsletters and promotional emails. I can unsubscribe at any time.

    Certifications and Membership
    NQA AS9100 CMYK ANAB
    NQA AS9100 ANAB Badge
    ESD2020 Badge
    ESD2020 Association Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    Suntsu ERAI MemberVerification
    Suntsu ERAI Member Verification
    Available Shipping Methods
    FedEx
    UPS
    DHL
    Accepted Payment Methods
    American Express
    American Express
    Discover
    Discover
    MasterCard
    MasterCard
    Visa
    Visa
    UnionPay
    UnionPay

    Date Founded: 1950


    Headquarters: Nakagyo, Kyoto, Japan


    Employees: 5,000+


    Revenue: $1.2 Billion


    Certifications and Memberships: ISO9001:2015, IATF16949:2016


    Featured Products
    Latest News
    keyboard_arrow_up