LQS2V561MELB45

CAP ALUM 560UF ±20% 350V SNAP-IN
Part Description

560 µF 350 V ±20% Aluminum Electrolytic Capacitor, Snap-In

Quantity 734 Available (as of November 3, 2026)
Product CategoryAluminum Electrolytic Capacitors
Part SeriesLQS
ManufacturerNichicon
Manufacturing StatusMass Production
Manufacturer Standard Lead TimeContact Us
Datasheet

Specifications & Environmental

ApplicationsGeneral PurposeCapacitance560 µFECCNEAR99
ESRN/AHeight Seated (Max)4.7 cmHTS Code8532.22.0040
ImpedanceN/ALead SpacingN/ALifetime @ Temp3000 h @ 105°C
Moisture Sensitivity LevelN/AMounting MethodSnap InOperating Temperature-25°C - 105°C
Package / CaseRadial, Can - Snap-InPolarizationPolarRatingsN/A
REACH ComplianceREACH UnaffectedRipple Current High Frequency2.145 A @ 50 kHzRipple Current Low Frequency1.5 A @ 120 Hz
RoHS ComplianceCompliantSize / Dimension45 x 30 mmSurface Mount Land SizeN/A
Tolerance-20%~20%Voltage350 V

Overview of LQS2V561MELB45 – 350 V, 560 µF Snap‑in Aluminum Electrolytic Capacitor

The LQS2V561MELB45 is a snap‑in terminal aluminum electrolytic capacitor designed for high‑speed charge–discharge applications. It provides 560 µF capacitance at a 350 V rating and is built for demanding power electronics environments where high frequency regenerative voltages and voltage fluctuation are present.

Typical use cases include AC servomotor drives, general inverters and rectifier stages such as voltage doubler circuits. The part is rated for operation from −25°C to +105°C and is RoHS compliant.

Key Features

  • Capacitance & Voltage — 560 µF capacitance at a 350 V rated voltage, with a capacitance tolerance of ±20% (120 Hz, 20°C).
  • High‑temperature operation — Rated for operation from −25°C to +105°C with an endurance specification of 3000 hours at 105°C under DC bias plus rated ripple current.
  • High‑speed charge–discharge endurance — Endurance validated for 50 million charge–discharge cycles at 6 Hz using a charge–discharge voltage difference equal to rated voltage + 0.35; post‑test limits include capacitance change within ±20%, tan δ ≤300% of initial, and leakage current ≤ initial specified value.
  • Ripple current capability — Rated ripple current of 1.5 A at 120 Hz and 2.145 A at 50 kHz, suitable for high frequency regenerative and inverter applications.
  • Leakage current specification — Leakage current meets I ≤ 3√(C·V) µA after 5 minutes application of rated voltage at 20°C (C: µF, V: volts).
  • Loss tangent (tan δ) — Maximum tan δ of 0.15 at the 350 V rating (measured at 120 Hz, 20°C), supporting predictable ESR behavior in power circuits.
  • Package & mounting — Radial can with snap‑in terminals for secure board mounting and mechanical stability in power assemblies; polarized construction.
  • RoHS compliant — Conforms to RoHS directive (2011/65/EU, (EU)2015/863).
  • Compact footprint — Physical size L: 4.5 cm × D: 3 cm for space-conscious power modules.

Typical Applications

  • AC servomotor drives — Supports high frequency regenerative voltages and rapid charge–discharge cycles common in servo inverter designs.
  • General inverters — Provides bulk energy storage and ripple handling for inverter DC link and regenerative circuits.
  • Voltage doubler rectifier circuits — Suited for rectifier stages where double‑voltage configurations and fluctuating input voltages are encountered.
  • Equipment in fluctuating‑voltage environments — Designed to tolerate systems with frequent voltage swings while maintaining capacitance and leakage performance.

Unique Advantages

  • High‑temperature endurance: Rated for continuous operation at up to 105°C with a 3000‑hour endurance specification under rated conditions, supporting reliability in thermally stressed power systems.
  • Charge–discharge durability: Validated for 50 million charge–discharge cycles at defined test conditions, providing predictable performance in regenerative and pulsed DC applications.
  • High ripple handling: Specified ripple current values at both low and high frequencies (1.5 A at 120 Hz, 2.145 A at 50 kHz), enabling use in both mains‑frequency and high‑frequency converter topologies.
  • Predictable electrical behavior: Leakage current and tan δ are specified with clear test conditions (I ≤ 3√CV µA; tan δ max 0.15 at 350 V), aiding design margining and thermal planning.
  • Secure snap‑in mounting: Radial snap‑in can package offers robust mechanical retention for power assemblies and simplifies placement in board‑level power modules.
  • Regulatory compliance: RoHS conformity reduces regulatory friction for equipment deployed in restricted‑substance regions.

Why Choose LQS2V561MELB45?

The LQS2V561MELB45 combines high capacitance at a 350 V rating with a snap‑in radial package and defined high‑temperature endurance, making it well suited to power electronics where regenerative currents, voltage fluctuation and frequent charge–discharge cycles are present. Its clear electrical specifications (leakage formula, tan δ, ripple current) make it straightforward to model in DC link and filtering applications.

This part is appropriate for engineers designing industrial drives, inverters and rectifier stages who require documented endurance and thermal performance, along with RoHS compliance and a compact physical footprint.

Request a quote or submit an inquiry for LQS2V561MELB45 to discuss availability, lead times, and quantity pricing for your project requirements.

Request a Quote

















    No file selected



    Our team will respond within 24 hours.


    I agree to receive newsletters and promotional emails. I can unsubscribe at any time.

    Certifications and Membership
    NQA AS9100 CMYK ANAB
    NQA AS9100 ANAB Badge
    ESD2020 Badge
    ESD2020 Association Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    Suntsu ERAI MemberVerification
    Suntsu ERAI Member Verification
    Available Shipping Methods
    FedEx
    UPS
    DHL
    Accepted Payment Methods
    American Express
    American Express
    Discover
    Discover
    MasterCard
    MasterCard
    Visa
    Visa
    UnionPay
    UnionPay

    Date Founded: 1950


    Headquarters: Nakagyo, Kyoto, Japan


    Employees: 5,000+


    Revenue: $1.2 Billion


    Certifications and Memberships: ISO9001:2015, IATF16949:2016


    Featured Products
    Latest News
    keyboard_arrow_up