LGU1K102MELZ

CAP ALUM 1000UF ±20% 80V SNAP-IN
Part Description

1000 µF 80 V ±20% Aluminum Electrolytic Capacitor, Snap-In

Quantity 1,166 Available (as of November 3, 2026)
Product CategoryAluminum Electrolytic Capacitors
Part SeriesLGU
ManufacturerNichicon
Manufacturing StatusMass Production
Manufacturer Standard Lead TimeContact Us
Datasheet

Specifications & Environmental

ApplicationsGeneral PurposeCapacitance1 mFECCNEAR99
ESRN/AHeight Seated (Max)2.7 cmHTS Code8532.22.0040
ImpedanceN/ALead SpacingN/ALifetime @ Temp3000 h @ 105°C
Moisture Sensitivity LevelN/AMounting MethodSnap InOperating Temperature-40°C - 105°C
Package / CaseRadial, Can - Snap-InPolarizationPolarRatingsN/A
REACH ComplianceREACH UnaffectedRipple Current High Frequency1.484 A @ 50 kHzRipple Current Low Frequency1.29 A @ 120 Hz
RoHS ComplianceCompliantSize / Dimension25 x 22 mmSurface Mount Land SizeN/A
Tolerance-20%~20%Voltage80 V

Overview of LGU1K102MELZ – Snap-in Aluminum Electrolytic Capacitor, 1000 µF, 80 V

The LGU1K102MELZ is a Nichicon LGU series snap-in aluminum electrolytic capacitor rated at 1000 µF and 80 V with a ±20% tolerance. It is a polarized, radial can (snap-in) package designed for general-purpose power applications that require bulk capacitance, stable performance across a broad temperature range, and sustained ripple endurance.

Key value propositions include high ripple-current capability, a long endurance rating at elevated temperature, a compact 22 mm × 25 mm footprint, and RoHS compliance—making it suitable for production deployments where reliability and repeatable performance are required.

Key Features

  • Capacitance & Voltage — 1000 µF nominal capacitance at a rated voltage of 80 V with ±20% tolerance, suitable for bulk energy storage and smoothing in higher-voltage rails.
  • Snap-in Radial Can Package — Snap-in terminal type in a φ22 × 25 mm can simplifies PCB mounting for power assemblies and vertical mounting configurations.
  • High Temperature Endurance — Rated for operation from −40 °C to +105 °C with a life specification of 3000 hours at 105 °C under rated ripple conditions.
  • Ripple Current Performance — Low-frequency ripple current of 1.29 A at 120 Hz and high-frequency ripple current of 1.484 A at 50 kHz, enabling effective handling of both mains-frequency and switching-frequency ripple.
  • Low Dissipation Factor — tan δ (DF) of 0.2 measured at 20 °C, 120 Hz, supporting efficient energy handling with controlled losses.
  • Leakage Current — Specified leakage current of 840 µA (after rated voltage applied), enabling predictable standby and quiescent characteristics in power designs.
  • Production & Packaging — Mass-production status with tray packing to support procurement and automated assembly workflows.
  • RoHS Compliant — Meets RoHS environmental requirements as indicated in product data.

Typical Applications

  • Power supply bulk smoothing — Bulk energy storage and ripple smoothing on DC rails up to 80 V, taking advantage of 1000 µF capacitance and rated ripple current.
  • Switch-mode power supplies (SMPS) — Output filtering and energy buffering where high-frequency ripple handling (1.484 A at 50 kHz) and temperature endurance are required.
  • Industrial power modules — Pulse and continuous-power filtering in industrial converters and control equipment, leveraging the 105 °C endurance rating and 3000 h life at elevated temperature.
  • Uninterruptible power systems and backup — Bulk capacitance for short-term energy storage and smoothing in higher-voltage backup subsystems.

Unique Advantages

  • Durable high-temperature life — 3000 hours at 105 °C under rated ripple current provides predictable long-term behavior in hot operating environments.
  • Versatile ripple handling — Separate low- and high-frequency ripple current specs let designers align capacitor selection with both mains and switching-frequency requirements.
  • Compact, assembly-friendly form — φ22 × 25 mm snap-in can offers a compact footprint and straightforward PCB integration for vertical power layouts.
  • Measured loss characteristics — Specified tan δ (0.2 at 120 Hz, 20 °C) gives designers a concrete loss parameter for thermal and efficiency calculations.
  • predictable leakage behavior — Defined leakage current (840 µA) enables accurate quiescent current budgeting and voltage-holding expectations.
  • Production-ready supply — Mass production status and tray packing facilitate procurement and volume assembly planning.

Why Choose LGU1K102MELZ?

The LGU1K102MELZ combines 1000 µF capacitance at 80 V with a robust snap-in radial can package and specified high-temperature endurance, making it a practical choice for engineers needing reliable bulk capacitance in higher-voltage power designs. Its measured ripple current and dissipation factor figures enable predictable thermal and performance modeling in both mains- and switching-frequency environments.

This part is well suited for design teams and procurement groups deploying industrial power supplies, SMPS outputs, backup power subsystems, and other general-purpose power modules where long life, repeatable electrical characteristics, and production-ready packaging are required.

Request a quote or submit an inquiry for pricing and availability to integrate the LGU1K102MELZ into your next power design project.

Request a Quote

















    No file selected



    Our team will respond within 24 hours.


    I agree to receive newsletters and promotional emails. I can unsubscribe at any time.

    Certifications and Membership
    NQA AS9100 CMYK ANAB
    NQA AS9100 ANAB Badge
    ESD2020 Badge
    ESD2020 Association Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    Suntsu ERAI MemberVerification
    Suntsu ERAI Member Verification
    Available Shipping Methods
    FedEx
    UPS
    DHL
    Accepted Payment Methods
    American Express
    American Express
    Discover
    Discover
    MasterCard
    MasterCard
    Visa
    Visa
    UnionPay
    UnionPay

    Date Founded: 1950


    Headquarters: Nakagyo, Kyoto, Japan


    Employees: 5,000+


    Revenue: $1.2 Billion


    Certifications and Memberships: ISO9001:2015, IATF16949:2016


    Featured Products
    Latest News
    keyboard_arrow_up