LNC2W562MTEG

CAP ALUM 5600UF ±20% 450V STUD
Part Description

5600 µF 450 V ±20% Aluminum Electrolytic Capacitor, Stud Mount

Quantity 803 Available (as of November 3, 2026)
Product CategoryAluminum Electrolytic Capacitors
Part SeriesLNC
ManufacturerNichicon
Manufacturing StatusMass Production
Manufacturer Standard Lead TimeContact Us
Datasheet

Specifications & Environmental

ApplicationsGeneral PurposeCapacitance5.6 mFECCNEAR99
ESRN/AHeight Seated (Max)16.8 cmHTS Code8532.22.0085
ImpedanceN/ALead SpacingN/ALifetime @ Temp5000 h @ 85°C
Moisture Sensitivity LevelN/AMounting MethodStud Bolt MountOperating Temperature-40°C - 85°C
Package / CaseRadial, Can - Screw TerminalsPolarizationPolarRatingsN/A
REACH ComplianceREACH AffectedRipple Current High Frequency29.96 A @ 100 kHzRipple Current Low Frequency21.4 A @ 120 Hz
RoHS ComplianceCompliantSize / Dimension165 x 63.5 mmSurface Mount Land SizeN/A
Tolerance-20%~20%Voltage450 V

Overview of LNC2W562MTEG – 450 V, 5.6 mF Screw Terminal Aluminum Electrolytic Capacitor

The LNC2W562MTEG is an aluminum electrolytic capacitor in a screw-terminal, stud-mount form factor designed for industrial power applications. It provides 5.6 mF capacitance at a 450 V rating and is engineered for high ripple-current and high-frequency charge–discharge loading.

Targeted use cases include inverter power supplies, regenerative circuits for AC servomotors and general inverters, where durability and high ripple handling over extended operating life are required. The device is RoHS compliant and specified for operation from −40 °C to 85 °C.

Key Features

  • Capacitance & Voltage — 5.6 mF nominal capacitance with a 450 V rated voltage and ±20% tolerance for bulk energy storage in power systems.
  • High ripple-current capability — Rated ripple current of 21.4 A at 120 Hz and 29.96 A at 100 kHz to support high-frequency and high-load switching environments.
  • Screw-terminal, stud-mount package — Radial can with screw terminals and stud bolt mounting for secure electrical and mechanical connection in industrial enclosures.
  • Operational temperature range — Specified for −40 °C to +85 °C to match typical industrial power-electronics ambient conditions.
  • Long endurance — Load-life specification of 5000 hours at 85 °C with DC bias plus rated ripple current, with defined limits on capacitance change, tan δ, and leakage current after endurance testing.
  • Electrical reliability — Insulation resistance greater than 100 MΩ at DC 500 V between terminal and bracket and voltage proof test of AC 2500 V for one minute.
  • Low-temperature stability — Impedance stability characterized to Z(−40 °C)/Z(+20 °C) = 8 for rated voltages between 350 and 500 V.
  • Leakage current specification — After 5 minutes at rated voltage, leakage current is specified as not more than 3√(V) μA or 5 mA, whichever is smaller (measurement at 20 °C).

Typical Applications

  • Industrial inverter power supplies — Bulk energy storage and ripple smoothing in inverter front-ends and power conversion stages.
  • AC servomotor regenerative circuits — Handling high-frequency regenerative voltages and rapid charge–discharge cycles in servo drives.
  • General inverter systems — Energy buffering and high ripple endurance for commercial and industrial inverter platforms.
  • High-speed charge–discharge circuits — Applications requiring repeated, rapid charge/discharge cycling; the part is specified for endurance under such conditions.

Unique Advantages

  • High ripple-handling capacity: Specified ripple current at 120 Hz and 100 kHz (21.4 A and 29.96 A) supports demanding switching and high-frequency loads.
  • Smaller-sized, high-performance design: Described as smaller-sized with higher ripple current compared to related series, offering a compact option where space and thermal handling matter.
  • Long rated life under load: 5000 hours at 85 °C with rated ripple current provides predictable long-term performance in continuous-duty industrial applications.
  • Robust electrical tests: Insulation resistance, voltage-proof and leakage current limits are specified to ensure reliable installation and operation.
  • Secure mounting and connections: Stud bolt mount and screw-terminal can/case provide solid mechanical fixation and reliable terminations for heavy-current applications.
  • RoHS compliance: Meets RoHS directives (2011/65/EU, (EU)2015/863) for restricted substances.

Why Choose LNC2W562MTEG?

The LNC2W562MTEG positions itself as a durable, high-capacity aluminum electrolytic solution for industrial power-electronics designs that demand substantial ripple-current capability and reliable lifetime under elevated temperature. Its screw-terminal, stud-mount construction and tested electrical characteristics make it suitable for inverter, servo-drive, and regenerative-power applications where secure mounting and high-frequency performance matter.

Engineers specifying this part get a clearly characterized component—rated voltage and capacitance, explicit ripple-current figures at both low and high frequencies, defined endurance at 85 °C, and manufacturer-backed specifications—helping reduce design risk and simplify BOM selection for industrial power systems.

If you would like pricing or availability, request a quote or submit a sales inquiry with your required quantity and delivery timeline to receive a formal quotation.

Request a Quote

















    No file selected



    Our team will respond within 24 hours.


    I agree to receive newsletters and promotional emails. I can unsubscribe at any time.

    Certifications and Membership
    NQA AS9100 CMYK ANAB
    NQA AS9100 ANAB Badge
    ESD2020 Badge
    ESD2020 Association Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    Suntsu ERAI MemberVerification
    Suntsu ERAI Member Verification
    Available Shipping Methods
    FedEx
    UPS
    DHL
    Accepted Payment Methods
    American Express
    American Express
    Discover
    Discover
    MasterCard
    MasterCard
    Visa
    Visa
    UnionPay
    UnionPay

    Date Founded: 1950


    Headquarters: Nakagyo, Kyoto, Japan


    Employees: 5,000+


    Revenue: $1.2 Billion


    Certifications and Memberships: ISO9001:2015, IATF16949:2016


    Featured Products
    Latest News
    keyboard_arrow_up