LNR1V154MSE

CAP ALUM 150000UF ±20% 35V SCREW
Part Description

150000 µF 35 V ±20% Aluminum Electrolytic Capacitor, Screw Terminal

Quantity 1,276 Available (as of November 3, 2026)
Product CategoryAluminum Electrolytic Capacitors
Part SeriesLNR
ManufacturerNichicon
Manufacturing StatusMass Production
Manufacturer Standard Lead TimeContact Us
Datasheet

Specifications & Environmental

ApplicationsGeneral PurposeCapacitance150 mFECCNEAR99
ESRN/AHeight Seated (Max)10.3 cmHTS Code8532.22.0085
ImpedanceN/ALead SpacingN/ALifetime @ Temp5000 h @ 85°C
Moisture Sensitivity LevelN/AMounting MethodScrew TerminalOperating Temperature-40°C - 85°C
Package / CaseRadial, Can - Screw TerminalsPolarizationPolarRatingsN/A
REACH ComplianceREACH AffectedRipple Current High Frequency16.68 A @ 100 kHzRipple Current Low Frequency14.5 A @ 120 Hz
RoHS ComplianceCompliantSize / Dimension100 x 63.5 mmSurface Mount Land SizeN/A
Tolerance-20%~20%Voltage35 V

Overview of LNR1V154MSE – Screw Terminal Aluminum Electrolytic Capacitor, 35 V, 150,000 µF

The LNR1V154MSE is a screw-terminal aluminum electrolytic capacitor in Nichicon’s LNR series, engineered for general-purpose power applications that require very high capacitance and robust ripple handling. It provides 150,000 µF of capacitance at a rated voltage of 35 V in a radial can with screw terminals and is RoHS compliant.

Designed for demanding bulk-energy storage and smoothing tasks, this unit combines high ripple-current capability, long endurance at elevated temperature, and a compact φ63.5 × 100 mm can size with standard mounting hardware for φ51 and larger bodies.

Key Features

  • High Capacitance — 150,000 µF (150 mF) nominal capacitance for substantial bulk energy storage and DC-link smoothing in power systems.
  • Rated Voltage — 35 V working voltage suited to mid-voltage power rails and energy-buffering circuits.
  • High Ripple Current Handling — 14.5 A at 120 Hz (low frequency) and 16.68 A at 100 kHz (high frequency), enabling effective ripple filtering under heavy load conditions.
  • Screw-Terminal Radial Can — Robust screw terminal mounting on a radial can (φ63.5 × 100 mm) for secure electrical and mechanical connections; capacitors φ51 and larger are furnished with 3-leg brackets as standard.
  • Endurance and Temperature Range — Rated for 5,000 hours at 85°C with an operating temperature range of −40°C to +85°C, providing predictable lifetime behavior in elevated-temperature environments.
  • Electrical Loss and Leakage — Specified tan δ of 0.5 and a leakage current rated at 5,000 µA; datasheet guidance limits leakage to not more than 3√(C·V) µA or 5 mA, whichever is smaller.
  • Tolerance and Reliability — Capacitance tolerance ±20% (120 Hz, 20°C) and endurance specifications that control capacitance change, tan δ increase, and leakage after 5,000 hours at 85°C.
  • Packaging and Production — Supplied in cardboard packing and is in mass production for volume sourcing consistency.

Typical Applications

  • General-purpose power supplies — Bulk energy storage and smoothing on DC rails where high capacitance and high ripple-current capability reduce voltage fluctuation under load.
  • Industrial power electronics — DC-link buffering and filtering in industrial inverters and converters that require prolonged endurance at elevated ambient temperatures (−40°C to +85°C).
  • Backup power and energy hold-up — Energy storage for short-term hold-up and ride-through applications where large capacitance at 35 V is required.

Unique Advantages

  • Substantial energy capacity: 150,000 µF at 35 V provides meaningful bulk storage in a single component, reducing the number of parts required for the same energy budget.
  • High ripple tolerance: Rated for 14.5 A (120 Hz) and 16.68 A (100 kHz), enabling reliable performance in both low- and high-frequency ripple environments.
  • Proven endurance: 5,000-hour rating at 85°C with defined limits for capacitance change, tan δ increase, and leakage preserves performance over long operating periods.
  • Secure mechanical mounting: Screw terminals and standard 3-leg bracket for φ63.5 mm bodies simplify installation and ensure robust connections in rugged assemblies.
  • Specification transparency: Clear datasheet limits for leakage current and loss tangent let designers model lifetime and electrical behavior precisely.
  • RoHS compliant and mass-produced: Environmentally compliant component available for high-volume manufacturing and procurement planning.

Why Choose LNR1V154MSE?

LNR1V154MSE is positioned for applications that need very high capacitance at moderate voltage, coupled with substantial ripple-current capability and long-term endurance at elevated temperature. Its screw-terminal radial can construction and standard bracket mounting make it suitable for industrial assemblies where mechanical reliability and serviceability matter.

Designers and procurement teams seeking a RoHS-compliant, mass-production aluminum electrolytic solution for bulk energy storage, DC-link smoothing, or hold-up applications will find the LNR1V154MSE provides clear, verifiable specifications for capacitance, ripple handling, leakage, and endurance to support engineering and sourcing decisions.

Request a quote or contact sales to discuss availability, lead times, and volume pricing for LNR1V154MSE. Provide your required quantities and application details so we can assist with a formal quotation.

Request a Quote

















    No file selected



    Our team will respond within 24 hours.


    I agree to receive newsletters and promotional emails. I can unsubscribe at any time.

    Certifications and Membership
    NQA AS9100 CMYK ANAB
    NQA AS9100 ANAB Badge
    ESD2020 Badge
    ESD2020 Association Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    Suntsu ERAI MemberVerification
    Suntsu ERAI Member Verification
    Available Shipping Methods
    FedEx
    UPS
    DHL
    Accepted Payment Methods
    American Express
    American Express
    Discover
    Discover
    MasterCard
    MasterCard
    Visa
    Visa
    UnionPay
    UnionPay

    Date Founded: 1950


    Headquarters: Nakagyo, Kyoto, Japan


    Employees: 5,000+


    Revenue: $1.2 Billion


    Certifications and Memberships: ISO9001:2015, IATF16949:2016


    Featured Products
    Latest News
    keyboard_arrow_up