LNR1V474MSE

CAP ALUM 470000UF ±20% 35V SCREW
Part Description

470000 µF 35 V ±20% Aluminum Electrolytic Capacitor, Screw Terminal

Quantity 1,666 Available (as of November 3, 2026)
Product CategoryAluminum Electrolytic Capacitors
Part SeriesLNR
ManufacturerNichicon
Manufacturing StatusMass Production
Manufacturer Standard Lead TimeContact Us
Datasheet

Specifications & Environmental

ApplicationsGeneral PurposeCapacitance470 mFECCNEAR99
ESRN/AHeight Seated (Max)17.3 cmHTS Code8532.22.0085
ImpedanceN/ALead SpacingN/ALifetime @ Temp5000 h @ 85°C
Moisture Sensitivity LevelN/AMounting MethodScrew TerminalOperating Temperature-40°C - 85°C
Package / CaseRadial, Can - Screw TerminalsPolarizationPolarRatingsN/A
REACH ComplianceREACH AffectedRipple Current High Frequency37.49 A @ 100 kHzRipple Current Low Frequency32.6 A @ 120 Hz
RoHS ComplianceCompliantSize / Dimension170 x 90 mmSurface Mount Land SizeN/A
Tolerance-20%~20%Voltage35 V

Overview of LNR1V474MSE – Aluminum Electrolytic Capacitor, Screw Terminal, 470000 µF, 35 V

The LNR1V474MSE from Nichicon is a screw-terminal aluminum electrolytic capacitor in the LNR series, offering 470000 µF (470 mF) capacitance at a 35 V rating in a φ90 × 170 mm can. It is a polarized, radial can package designed for general-purpose power applications requiring large bulk capacitance and high ripple handling.

Engineered for sustained operation up to 85°C and RoHS compliant, this capacitor targets industrial and electronic equipment designs that need bulk energy storage, smoothing and DC-link support with screw-terminal mounting for secure electrical and mechanical connection.

Key Features

  • Capacitance & Voltage — 470000 µF nominal capacitance at 35 V for high-capacity energy storage and smoothing in power circuits.
  • Mounting & Package — Screw terminal, radial can with φ90 × 170 mm body for robust electrical connection and easy integration into chassis-mounted or bracket-mounted assemblies.
  • Operating Temperature — Rated for –40°C to +85°C, supporting a wide ambient range appropriate for general-purpose equipment.
  • Endurance — 5000 hours at 85°C under rated DC bias plus ripple current, with capacitance change specified within ±15% after endurance testing.
  • High Ripple Current Capability — 32.6 A at 120 Hz (low frequency) and 37.49 A at 100 kHz (high frequency), enabling effective filtering of high-current ripple components.
  • Tolerance & Polarization — Capacitance tolerance ±20% (–20% to +20%); polarized for conventional electrolytic use.
  • Leakage Current Specification — After 5 minutes’ application of rated voltage, leakage current is limited to 3√(C·V) µA or 5 mA, whichever is smaller (at 20°C), providing predictable standby characteristics.
  • RoHS Compliant — Conforms to RoHS requirements for restricted substance content.

Typical Applications

  • Bulk Energy Storage: Large capacitance supports energy buffering and hold-up in power systems and UPS/DC storage modules.
  • DC-Link & Smoothing: High ripple current ratings and large capacitance enable smoothing of rectified DC and DC-link stabilization in converters and inverters.
  • Power Conditioning in Industrial Equipment: Suitable for general-purpose industrial electronics where robust, chassis-mounted bulk capacitance is required.

Unique Advantages

  • Very High Capacitance: 470000 µF provides substantial bulk storage per component, reducing the number of parallel units needed in high-capacitance designs.
  • Screw-Terminal Reliability: Screw terminals deliver strong mechanical and electrical connections for high-current systems and ease of field installation or replacement.
  • Designed for Continuous Operation: 5000-hour endurance at 85°C under rated bias and ripple current supports long-term reliability in demanding service conditions.
  • Clear Leakage and Tolerance Specs: Defined leakage-current limits and ±20% tolerance enable predictable behavior for power budgeting and design verification.
  • Wide Ambient Range: –40°C to +85°C operating range allows deployment across a broad set of general-purpose environments.
  • RoHS Compliance: Facilitates use in products requiring restricted-substance conformance.

Why Choose LNR1V474MSE?

LNR1V474MSE delivers large-capacitance bulk energy storage with screw-terminal mounting and verified endurance at elevated temperature, making it a practical choice for designers needing reliable smoothing, DC-link stabilization and power hold-up in general-purpose equipment. Its defined ripple current ratings, leakage limits and tolerance provide predictable performance for engineering validation and system-level design.

This part is well suited to engineers and procurement teams specifying robust, chassis-mounted electrolytic capacitance where high stored energy, secure termination and long-term operation at up to 85°C are required.

Request a quote or submit a specifications inquiry to receive pricing, availability and application support for LNR1V474MSE.

Request a Quote

















    No file selected



    Our team will respond within 24 hours.


    I agree to receive newsletters and promotional emails. I can unsubscribe at any time.

    Certifications and Membership
    NQA AS9100 CMYK ANAB
    NQA AS9100 ANAB Badge
    ESD2020 Badge
    ESD2020 Association Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    Suntsu ERAI MemberVerification
    Suntsu ERAI Member Verification
    Available Shipping Methods
    FedEx
    UPS
    DHL
    Accepted Payment Methods
    American Express
    American Express
    Discover
    Discover
    MasterCard
    MasterCard
    Visa
    Visa
    UnionPay
    UnionPay

    Date Founded: 1950


    Headquarters: Nakagyo, Kyoto, Japan


    Employees: 5,000+


    Revenue: $1.2 Billion


    Certifications and Memberships: ISO9001:2015, IATF16949:2016


    Featured Products
    Latest News
    keyboard_arrow_up