LNT2G392MSEHBN

CAP ALUM 3900UF ±20% 400V SCREW
Part Description

3900 µF 400 V ±20% Aluminum Electrolytic Capacitor, Screw Terminal

Quantity 1,377 Available (as of November 3, 2026)
Product CategoryAluminum Electrolytic Capacitors
Part SeriesLNT
ManufacturerNichicon
Manufacturing StatusMass Production
Manufacturer Standard Lead TimeContact Us
Datasheet

Specifications & Environmental

ApplicationsGeneral PurposeCapacitance3.9 mFECCNEAR99
ESRN/AHeight Seated (Max)11.3 cmHTS Code8532.22.0085
ImpedanceN/ALead SpacingN/ALifetime @ Temp5000 h @ 105°C
Moisture Sensitivity LevelN/AMounting MethodScrew TerminalOperating Temperature-25°C - 105°C
Package / CaseRadial, Can - Screw TerminalsPolarizationPolarRatingsN/A
REACH ComplianceREACH AffectedRipple Current High Frequency25.48 A @ 100 kHzRipple Current Low Frequency18.2 A @ 120 Hz
RoHS ComplianceCompliantSize / Dimension110 x 76.2 mmSurface Mount Land SizeN/A
Tolerance-20%~20%Voltage400 V

Overview of LNT2G392MSEHBN – Aluminum Electrolytic Capacitor, Screw Terminal, 3900 µF / 400 V

The LNT2G392MSEHBN is a screw-terminal aluminum electrolytic capacitor in Nichicon’s LNT series, offering 3.9 mF capacitance at a 400 V rating. Designed for general-purpose power-electronic applications, it provides high ripple-current capability and extended endurance for sustained operation up to +105°C.

Its screw-terminal radial can package (φ76.2 × 110L) and RoHS compliance make it suitable for production deployments where secure connections, long life, and reliable bulk capacitance are required.

Key Features

  • High Capacitance / Voltage: 3.9 mF (3900 µF) nominal capacitance with a 400 V rated voltage, providing substantial energy storage in a single radial can package.
  • Screw Terminal Mounting: Robust screw-terminal connections (radial, can with screw terminals) for secure, low-resistance electrical and mechanical termination.
  • Endurance at Elevated Temperature: Rated for 5,000 hours life at +105°C under specified ripple conditions, supporting long-term operation in hot environments.
  • High Ripple Current Capability: 18.2 A at 120 Hz (low frequency) and 25.48 A at 100 kHz (high frequency) to handle demanding AC ripple and switching currents in power circuits.
  • Controlled Dissipation Factor: tan δ = 0.2 (maximum) measured at 20°C and 120 Hz, indicating predictable AC loss characteristics.
  • Leakage Current Specification: Typical leakage current listed as 3740 µA after rated voltage application, enabling designers to budget DC losses accurately.
  • Wide Operating Temperature Range: Specified for operation from −25°C to +105°C for the 160 to 500 V voltage class.
  • Packaging and Availability: Supplied in cardboard packing and available in mass production quantities for volume manufacturing.
  • RoHS Compliant: Conforms to RoHS requirements as indicated in the product information.
  • Physical Size: Cylinder dimensions φ76.2 × 110L (L: 11 cm × D: 7.62 cm) for straightforward mechanical integration.

Typical Applications

  • Power Supply DC Link and Smoothing: Bulk capacitance and 400 V rating make this capacitor appropriate for energy storage and smoothing in high-voltage power supplies and DC link circuits.
  • Industrial Power Electronics: High ripple-current capability and extended 105°C endurance support use in industrial inverters, motor drives, and switching power modules.
  • High-Voltage Filtering: Use in high-voltage filter stages where stable capacitance, controlled tan δ, and defined leakage current are required for predictable system behavior.

Unique Advantages

  • High energy density at 400 V: Combines 3.9 mF capacitance with a 400 V rating to reduce the number of parts needed for bulk storage.
  • Designed for sustained thermal stress: 5,000-hour rated life at +105°C under rated ripple conditions provides predictable lifetime performance in hot operating environments.
  • Engineered for high ripple environments: Significant low- and high-frequency ripple current ratings (18.2 A at 120 Hz, 25.48 A at 100 kHz) help maintain capacitance and thermal stability under switching loads.
  • Secure, serviceable terminations: Screw terminals enable reliable bolted connections and ease of installation or replacement in field service scenarios.
  • Clear electrical characterization: Specified tan δ (0.2 at 20°C/120 Hz) and documented leakage current (3740 µA) aid accurate thermal and loss budgeting in designs.
  • Production-ready supply: Cardboard packing and mass-production status support volume procurement and streamlined assembly workflows.

Why Choose LNT2G392MSEHBN?

The LNT2G392MSEHBN delivers a combination of high-voltage capability, substantial capacitance, and robust ripple-current handling in a screw-terminal radial can designed for long-term operation at elevated temperatures. These attributes make it well suited to designers building high-voltage power systems who need predictable electrical behavior and durable mechanical termination.

For teams focused on reliable, production-scale deployment, this part’s RoHS compliance, documented endurance at +105°C, and mass-production availability offer assurance of supply and consistent performance across manufacturing runs.

Request a quote or contact sales to discuss pricing, lead times, or sample availability for the LNT2G392MSEHBN. Provide your quantity and application details to expedite a tailored response.

Request a Quote

















    No file selected



    Our team will respond within 24 hours.


    I agree to receive newsletters and promotional emails. I can unsubscribe at any time.

    Certifications and Membership
    NQA AS9100 CMYK ANAB
    NQA AS9100 ANAB Badge
    ESD2020 Badge
    ESD2020 Association Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    Suntsu ERAI MemberVerification
    Suntsu ERAI Member Verification
    Available Shipping Methods
    FedEx
    UPS
    DHL
    Accepted Payment Methods
    American Express
    American Express
    Discover
    Discover
    MasterCard
    MasterCard
    Visa
    Visa
    UnionPay
    UnionPay

    Date Founded: 1950


    Headquarters: Nakagyo, Kyoto, Japan


    Employees: 5,000+


    Revenue: $1.2 Billion


    Certifications and Memberships: ISO9001:2015, IATF16949:2016


    Featured Products
    Latest News
    keyboard_arrow_up