LNU2G332MSEHBB

CAP ALUM 3300UF ±20% 400V SCREW
Part Description

3300 µF 400 V ±20% Aluminum Electrolytic Capacitor, Screw Terminal

Quantity 1,217 Available (as of November 3, 2026)
Product CategoryAluminum Electrolytic Capacitors
Part SeriesLNU
ManufacturerNichicon
Manufacturing StatusMass Production
Manufacturer Standard Lead TimeContact Us
Datasheet

Specifications & Environmental

ApplicationsGeneral PurposeCapacitance3.3 mFECCNEAR99
ESRN/AHeight Seated (Max)7.8 cmHTS Code8532.22.0085
ImpedanceN/ALead SpacingN/ALifetime @ Temp5000 h @ 105°C
Moisture Sensitivity LevelN/AMounting MethodScrew TerminalOperating Temperature-40°C - 105°C
Package / CaseRadial, Can - Screw TerminalsPolarizationPolarRatingsN/A
REACH ComplianceREACH AffectedRipple Current High Frequency18.34 A @ 10 kHzRipple Current Low Frequency13.1 A @ 120 Hz
RoHS ComplianceCompliantSize / Dimension75 x 76.2 mmSurface Mount Land SizeN/A
Tolerance-20%~20%Voltage400 V

Overview of LNU2G332MSEHBB – Aluminum Electrolytic Capacitor, Screw Terminal, 3300 µF, 400 V

The LNU2G332MSEHBB is a screw-terminal aluminum electrolytic capacitor designed for high-voltage industrial power applications. This radial can package delivers 3300 µF at a 400 V rating and is optimized for inverter circuitry, high-frequency regenerative voltage for AC servomotors, and general inverter systems.

Built for demanding environments, the LNU series supports rated voltages up to DC525 V, a wide operating temperature range of –40°C to +105°C and a load life of 5000 hours at 105°C, offering stable performance under sustained ripple and charge–discharge loading.

Key Features

  • Capacitance & Voltage: 3300 µF nominal capacitance with a 400 V rated voltage and ±20% tolerance (120 Hz, 20°C).
  • Screw-Terminal Package: Radial can with screw terminals for robust electrical and mechanical connection; nominal bolt size for the 76.2 mm diameter variant is M5.
  • High-Temperature Endurance: Load life of 5000 hours at 105°C with rated ripple current applied, designed for continuous high-temperature operation.
  • Ripple Current Handling: 13.1 A at 120 Hz and 18.34 A at 10 kHz, supporting high ripple and high-frequency load conditions.
  • Wide Operating Range: Specified operation from –40°C to +105°C to cover industrial ambient conditions.
  • Compact High-Voltage Design: High-voltage capability in a smaller footprint compared to previous LNT series designs; physical size is approximately 75 mm length × 76.2 mm diameter (L: 7.5 × D: 7.62 cm).
  • Electrical Reliability: Leakage current limited to 3√CV µA or 5 mA after 5 minutes (whichever is smaller), insulation resistance >100 MΩ at DC 500 V, and voltage proof of AC 2500 V for 1 minute between terminal and bracket.
  • Charge–Discharge Endurance: Designed to meet performance requirements after 50 million charge–discharge cycles (cycle 3 Hz), supporting high-speed cycling applications.

Typical Applications

  • Industrial Power Supplies: Bulk energy storage and smoothing for inverter front-ends and high-voltage DC link circuits.
  • Inverter Drives: Support for motor-drive inverters where high-voltage, high-ripple capacitors are required for stable DC bus performance.
  • AC Servomotor Regeneration: Handling high-frequency regenerative voltages and fast charge–discharge events in servo and motion-control systems.
  • High-Frequency Power Systems: Applications that demand sustained ripple current at higher frequencies (e.g., 10 kHz) and robust thermal endurance.

Unique Advantages

  • High-Voltage Capability: 400 V nominal rating (series rated up to DC525 V) enables use in high-voltage DC link and inverter applications without up-rating components.
  • Robust Ripple Performance: Specified ripple currents at both 120 Hz and 10 kHz provide designers measurable margins for thermal and electrical stress planning.
  • Long-Term Thermal Endurance: 5000 hours at 105°C load life supports continuous operation in elevated-temperature enclosures.
  • Durable Mechanical Termination: Screw terminals and M5 nominal bolt accommodation ensure secure mounting and straightforward assembly for industrial hardware.
  • High Cyclability: Rated for extensive charge–discharge cycling (50 million cycles at 3 Hz), suited to regenerative and frequently switched power systems.
  • Compact Footprint for Voltage Class: Smaller physical size relative to earlier LNT series versions while maintaining high-voltage performance, aiding space-constrained power designs.

Why Choose LNU2G332MSEHBB?

The LNU2G332MSEHBB combines a high nominal capacitance with a 400 V rating and industrial-grade thermal endurance, making it a practical choice for inverter, servo-regeneration and high-frequency power systems. Its screw-terminal design simplifies installation on DC-link and power-supply assemblies while providing electrical and mechanical robustness.

Engineers and procurement teams designing medium- to high-voltage industrial power systems will find long-term value in the LNU2G332MSEHBB’s measured ripple handling, extensive charge–discharge endurance, and series support up to DC525 V—attributes that support reliable operation and predictable lifecycle planning.

Request a quote or contact sales to discuss availability, lead times and volume pricing for LNU2G332MSEHBB. Provide your application details and quantity requirements to get a tailored response.

Request a Quote

















    No file selected



    Our team will respond within 24 hours.


    I agree to receive newsletters and promotional emails. I can unsubscribe at any time.

    Certifications and Membership
    NQA AS9100 CMYK ANAB
    NQA AS9100 ANAB Badge
    ESD2020 Badge
    ESD2020 Association Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    Suntsu ERAI MemberVerification
    Suntsu ERAI Member Verification
    Available Shipping Methods
    FedEx
    UPS
    DHL
    Accepted Payment Methods
    American Express
    American Express
    Discover
    Discover
    MasterCard
    MasterCard
    Visa
    Visa
    UnionPay
    UnionPay

    Date Founded: 1950


    Headquarters: Nakagyo, Kyoto, Japan


    Employees: 5,000+


    Revenue: $1.2 Billion


    Certifications and Memberships: ISO9001:2015, IATF16949:2016


    Featured Products
    Latest News
    keyboard_arrow_up