LNU2H182MTEG

CAP ALUM 1800UF ±20% 500V STUD
Part Description

1800 µF 500 V ±20% Aluminum Electrolytic Capacitor, Stud Mount

Quantity 1,344 Available (as of November 3, 2026)
Product CategoryAluminum Electrolytic Capacitors
Part SeriesLNU
ManufacturerNichicon
Manufacturing StatusMass Production
Manufacturer Standard Lead TimeContact Us
Datasheet

Specifications & Environmental

ApplicationsGeneral PurposeCapacitance1.8 mFECCNEAR99
ESRN/AHeight Seated (Max)10.3 cmHTS Code8532.22.0085
ImpedanceN/ALead SpacingN/ALifetime @ Temp5000 h @ 105°C
Moisture Sensitivity LevelN/AMounting MethodStud Bolt MountOperating Temperature-40°C - 105°C
Package / CaseRadial, Can - Screw TerminalsPolarizationPolarRatingsN/A
REACH ComplianceREACH AffectedRipple Current High Frequency10.36 A @ 10 kHzRipple Current Low Frequency7.4 A @ 120 Hz
RoHS ComplianceCompliantSize / Dimension100 x 63.5 mmSurface Mount Land SizeN/A
Tolerance-20%~20%Voltage500 V

Overview of LNU2H182MTEG – 1800µF, 500V Screw Terminal Aluminum Electrolytic Capacitor

The LNU2H182MTEG is an aluminum electrolytic capacitor in a screw-terminal (stud/bolt mount) can designed for high-voltage industrial power applications. It provides 1.8 mF (1800 µF) capacitance at a 500 V rating with a −40°C to +105°C operating temperature range.

Part of Nichicon’s LNU series, this capacitor is intended for inverter circuitry, high-frequency regenerative voltages for AC servomotors and general inverters, and applications that require high-voltage capability, sustained ripple handling, and long life at elevated temperature.

Key Features

  • Capacitance and Voltage: 1.8 mF (1800 µF) nominal capacitance with a 500 V rated voltage (series rated up to DC525 V).
  • High-temperature endurance: Rated for operation from −40°C to +105°C with a specified load life of 5000 hours at 105°C under rated ripple current.
  • Ripple current capability: Designed to handle 7.4 A at 120 Hz and 10.36 A at 10 kHz, supporting high-ripple and high-frequency environments.
  • Mechanical / Mounting: Screw terminal (stud bolt mount) package with radial can and M5 nominal bolt interface for secure high-current connections.
  • Reliability & endurance: Endurance, shelf life, and charge–discharge specifications meet series requirements (capacitance retention 90%–120%, tan δ within specified limits, leakage current within initial specified value after test conditions).
  • Leakage current specification: After 5 minutes at rated voltage, leakage is limited to 3√(C·V) µA or 5 mA, whichever is smaller, per series specification.
  • Electrical isolation & withstand: Insulation resistance >100 MΩ at DC 500 V between terminal and bracket; withstands AC 2500 V for 1 minute between terminal and bracket.
  • Compact high-voltage format: LNU series offers a smaller physical footprint compared to LNT while providing high-voltage capability; this part measures approximately L: 10 cm × D: 6.35 cm.
  • RoHS compliance: Compliant with RoHS directives (2011/65/EU, (EU)2015/863).

Typical Applications

  • Industrial inverter power supplies: Bulk and smoothing capacitance for inverter front-ends and DC link circuits in industrial drives.
  • AC servomotor regenerative circuits: Energy buffering and high-frequency regenerative voltage handling in servo amplifiers and motor drives.
  • High-speed charge–discharge systems: Circuits that require frequent or rapid charge–discharge cycles, supported by series charge–discharge endurance specifications.
  • General high-voltage power electronics: Applications requiring a high-voltage, high-temperature-capable electrolytic solution with stud-mount connectivity.

Unique Advantages

  • High-voltage performance: 500 V rating (series up to DC525 V) enables use in higher-voltage power electronics without parallel part counts.
  • Long life at elevated temperature: 5000-hour load life at 105°C under rated ripple current supports demanding industrial duty cycles.
  • High ripple and frequency handling: Specified ripple current ratings at 120 Hz and 10 kHz provide defined performance for both low- and high-frequency applications.
  • Robust mechanical mounting: Screw-terminal stud mount design with M5 interface ensures secure high-current connections and straightforward replacement/serviceability.
  • Proven series specification set: Endurance, shelf life, leakage and insulation resistance specs give clear, testable electrical reliability metrics for design validation.
  • Regulatory compliance: RoHS conformity supports environmental and procurement requirements.

Why Choose LNU2H182MTEG?

The LNU2H182MTEG positions itself as a reliable high-voltage electrolytic capacitor for industrial power electronics where sustained ripple handling, high operating temperature, and long-life endurance are required. Its screw-terminal can package and defined electrical isolation and withstand ratings make it suitable for serviceable power assemblies and inverter/DC-link designs.

This part is appropriate for engineers and procurement teams specifying high-voltage bulk or smoothing capacitance in industrial drives, regenerative systems, and other high-ripple environments that demand verifiable performance and RoHS compliance from a recognized capacitor series.

Request a quote or contact sales to discuss availability, lead times, and integration details for LNU2H182MTEG. Provide your project requirements and quantity to receive technical pricing and supply information.

Request a Quote

















    No file selected



    Our team will respond within 24 hours.


    I agree to receive newsletters and promotional emails. I can unsubscribe at any time.

    Certifications and Membership
    NQA AS9100 CMYK ANAB
    NQA AS9100 ANAB Badge
    ESD2020 Badge
    ESD2020 Association Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    Suntsu ERAI MemberVerification
    Suntsu ERAI Member Verification
    Available Shipping Methods
    FedEx
    UPS
    DHL
    Accepted Payment Methods
    American Express
    American Express
    Discover
    Discover
    MasterCard
    MasterCard
    Visa
    Visa
    UnionPay
    UnionPay

    Date Founded: 1950


    Headquarters: Nakagyo, Kyoto, Japan


    Employees: 5,000+


    Revenue: $1.2 Billion


    Certifications and Memberships: ISO9001:2015, IATF16949:2016


    Featured Products
    Latest News
    keyboard_arrow_up