UCM1E392MNS1MS
| Part Description |
3900 µF 25 V ±20% Aluminum Electrolytic Capacitor, SMD |
|---|---|
| Quantity | 1,300 Available (as of November 3, 2026) |
| Product Category | Aluminum Electrolytic Capacitors |
|---|---|
| Part Series | UCM |
| Manufacturer | Nichicon |
| Manufacturing Status | Mass Production |
| Manufacturer Standard Lead Time | Contact Us |
| Datasheet |
Specifications & Environmental
| Applications | Automotive | Capacitance | 3.9 mF | ECCN | EAR99 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESR | N/A | Height Seated (Max) | 2.2 cm | HTS Code | 8532.22.0020 | ||
| Impedance | N/A | Lead Spacing | N/A | Lifetime @ Temp | 5000 h @ 105°C | ||
| Moisture Sensitivity Level | N/A | Mounting Method | Surface Mount | Operating Temperature | -55°C - 105°C | ||
| Package / Case | Radial, Can - SMD | Polarization | Polar | Ratings | AEC-Q200 | ||
| REACH Compliance | REACH Affected | Ripple Current High Frequency | 2.54 A @ 10 kHz | Ripple Current Low Frequency | 1.27 A @ 120 Hz | ||
| RoHS Compliance | Compliant | Size / Dimension | 21.5 x 16 mm | Surface Mount Land Size | 16.3 x 16.3 mm | ||
| Tolerance | -20%~20% | Voltage | 25 V |
Overview of UCM1E392MNS1MS – Aluminum Electrolytic Chip, Low Impedance, 3900 µF, 25 V
The UCM1E392MNS1MS is a chip-type aluminum electrolytic capacitor designed for surface-mount assembly with low impedance characteristics. It delivers 3.9 mF capacitance at 25 V in a compact φ16 × 21.5 mm can, packaged for automatic placement via embossed carrier taping.
Engineered for demanding environments, this part offers high ripple-current capability, a wide operating temperature range from −55 °C to 105 °C, long endurance (5000 hours at 105 °C), and AEC-Q200 qualification for automotive applications.
Key Features
- Capacitance & Voltage — 3.9 mF (3900 µF) rated at 25 V with ±20% tolerance, providing bulk energy storage for power rails.
- Low Impedance Construction — Chip-type, low-impedance design with measured tanδ (DF) of 0.18 at 20 °C, 120 Hz, optimized for stable AC performance.
- High Ripple Current Capability — Low-frequency ripple current 1.27 A (120 Hz) and high-frequency ripple current 2.54 A (10 kHz) to support dynamic load conditions.
- Leakage Current — Specified leakage current of 975 µA, measured under rated conditions.
- Endurance & Temperature Range — Rated for 5000 hours at 105 °C and an operating range of −55 °C to 105 °C to support extended life in elevated temperatures.
- Package & Mounting — Surface-mount radial can (φ16 × 21.5 mm) with embossed carrier taping for automated PCB assembly; vibration resistant for mechanically demanding environments.
- Standards & Compliance — AEC-Q200 rated and RoHS-compliant for regulated application environments.
- Production Status — Mass production availability for volume designs and supply continuity.
Typical Applications
- Automotive — Power rail smoothing: Bulk capacitance and low impedance support stabilization of 25 V power rails where capacitance and ripple handling are required.
- Automotive — High-temperature modules: Rated for 5000 hours at 105 °C and operating from −55 °C to 105 °C for use in elevated-temperature automotive environments.
- Automotive — High ripple-current circuits: Designed to handle both low-frequency (1.27 A at 120 Hz) and high-frequency (2.54 A at 10 kHz) ripple currents found in power electronics.
Unique Advantages
- High bulk capacitance in a compact SMD can: 3.9 mF in a φ16 × 21.5 mm package reduces board area compared with discrete solutions requiring multiple parts.
- Low-impedance performance: Specified tanδ of 0.18 (20 °C, 120 Hz) supports improved AC performance and stability in filtering and smoothing applications.
- Robust ripple handling: Separate low- and high-frequency ripple ratings (1.27 A / 2.54 A) allow designers to size the capacitor to expected noise and load conditions.
- Long-term high-temperature endurance: 5000 hours at 105 °C helps ensure long service life in sustained high-temperature deployments.
- Automotive-grade compliance: AEC-Q200 rating and RoHS compliance simplify qualification for regulated automotive programs.
- Assembly-ready packaging: Embossed carrier taping and SMD can format enable automated placement and consistent throughput in volume manufacturing.
Why Choose UCM1E392MNS1MS?
UCM1E392MNS1MS positions itself as a high-capacitance, low-impedance surface-mount electrolytic capacitor suited for designs that require substantial energy storage, reliable ripple handling, and extended operation in high-temperature environments. Its AEC-Q200 rating and vibration resistance make it a practical choice for automotive programs and other demanding applications that require traceable component qualification.
This part benefits designs needing a compact SMD can with automated assembly compatibility and long-term endurance, offering predictable performance (leakage current, tanδ, ripple ratings) tied directly to the supplied specifications.
To request a quote or submit a specification inquiry for UCM1E392MNS1MS, please reach out with your quantity and delivery requirements so our team can provide pricing and lead-time information.
Date Founded: 1950
Headquarters: Nakagyo, Kyoto, Japan
Employees: 5,000+
Revenue: $1.2 Billion
Certifications and Memberships: ISO9001:2015, IATF16949:2016