ULT2E8R2MNL1GS
| Part Description |
8.2 µF 250 V ±20% Aluminum Electrolytic Capacitor, SMD |
|---|---|
| Quantity | 1,907 Available (as of November 3, 2026) |
| Product Category | Aluminum Electrolytic Capacitors |
|---|---|
| Part Series | ULT |
| Manufacturer | Nichicon |
| Manufacturing Status | Mass Production |
| Manufacturer Standard Lead Time | Contact Us |
| Datasheet |
Specifications & Environmental
| Applications | Automotive, High Temperature Reflow | Capacitance | 8.2 µF | ECCN | EAR99 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESR | N/A | Height Seated (Max) | 1.1 cm | HTS Code | 8532.22.0020 | ||
| Impedance | N/A | Lead Spacing | N/A | Lifetime @ Temp | 2000 h @ 125°C | ||
| Moisture Sensitivity Level | N/A | Mounting Method | Surface Mount | Operating Temperature | -40°C - 125°C | ||
| Package / Case | Radial, Can - SMD | Polarization | Polar | Ratings | AEC-Q200 | ||
| REACH Compliance | REACH Affected | Ripple Current High Frequency | 45 mA @ 10 kHz | Ripple Current Low Frequency | 30 mA @ 120 Hz | ||
| RoHS Compliance | Compliant | Size / Dimension | 10 x 8 mm | Surface Mount Land Size | 8.3 x 8.3 mm | ||
| Tolerance | -20%~20% | Voltage | 250 V |
Overview of ULT2E8R2MNL1GS – High‑Voltage, High‑Temperature Aluminum Electrolytic SMD Capacitor (8.2 µF, 250 V)
The ULT2E8R2MNL1GS is a chip‑type aluminum electrolytic capacitor designed for high‑voltage, high‑temperature applications. It is a surface‑mount, carrier‑tape compatible device with a rated capacitance of 8.2 µF at 250 V and a wide operating temperature range from –40 °C to +125 °C.
Engineered for reliability under elevated temperatures, this capacitor offers 2000 hours of load life at +125 °C and carries AEC‑Q200 qualification and RoHS compliance, making it suitable for demanding electronic systems and automated assembly workflows.
Key Features
- Electrical Performance — 8.2 µF nominal capacitance with ±20% tolerance and a rated voltage of 250 V; designed for applications requiring high voltage handling in a compact SMD form.
- Temperature & Endurance — Operating range of –40 °C to +125 °C with a specified load life of 2000 hours at +125 °C; capacitance change after endurance is within ±30% of the initial value.
- Loss & Impedance Characteristics — Maximum tan δ of 0.25 at 250 V (measured at 120 Hz, 20 °C); impedance stability at low temperature shows Z(–40 °C)/Z(+20 °C) = 10 for the 250 V rating.
- Leakage Current — Leakage current specification for rated voltages 160–450 V follows I ≤ 0.04CV + 100 µA (measured 1 minute at 20 °C), providing predictable leakage behavior for design calculations.
- Ripple Performance — Ripple current handling of 30 mA at 120 Hz and 45 mA at 10 kHz, suitable for applications with defined ripple requirements.
- Package & Assembly — Chip type, surface‑mount can package designed for automatic mounting with carrier tape; recommended land size L: 8.3 × W: 8.3 mm and compact body dimensions (L: 10 × D: 8 mm for the chip variant).
- Reliability Tests — Meets resistance to soldering heat (30 seconds on a 250 °C hot plate with post‑treatment), and shelf life recovery procedures as specified in the datasheet.
- Standards & Compliance — AEC‑Q200 qualified and RoHS compliant (2011/65/EU, (EU)2015/863), supporting regulated and automotive system requirements.
Typical Applications
- Automotive electronics — Suitable for electronic modules where AEC‑Q200 qualification and elevated operating temperature tolerance are required.
- High‑temperature electronic systems — Designed for circuits that must operate reliably to +125 °C with extended load life at temperature.
- Automated surface‑mount production — Carrier‑tape compatibility and chip‑type SMD packaging for pick‑and‑place and reflow workflows.
Unique Advantages
- High‑temperature endurance: Rated for 2000 hours at +125 °C, enabling longer life in thermally demanding environments.
- Automotive‑grade qualification: AEC‑Q200 qualification supports deployment in automotive electronic assemblies that require industry reliability standards.
- Predictable leakage behavior: Leakage current defined by I ≤ 0.04CV + 100 µA (for 160–450 V) gives clear parameters for power‑budget and standby current calculations.
- Measurable AC characteristics: Specified tan δ (0.25 max at 250 V) and impedance ratio at –40 °C allow designers to account for loss and low‑temperature performance precisely.
- SMD‑friendly form factor: Chip‑type can and carrier‑tape compatibility simplify automated assembly and reduce manual handling in production.
- Regulatory compliance: RoHS conformity supports use in regulated markets and ensures restricted substances limits are met.
Why Choose ULT2E8R2MNL1GS?
ULT2E8R2MNL1GS combines high‑voltage capability (250 V), compact SMD packaging and proven high‑temperature endurance (2000 hours at +125 °C) with AEC‑Q200 qualification and RoHS compliance. Its defined electrical and reliability parameters make it a practical choice where performance under heat and regulatory conformity are essential.
This part is well suited to engineers and procurement teams specifying capacitors for automotive and other high‑temperature systems that require predictable leakage, defined loss characteristics, and compatibility with automated surface‑mount production.
For pricing, availability, or to request a quote for ULT2E8R2MNL1GS, please submit your requirements and quantity and our team will respond with a tailored quotation and lead‑time information.
Date Founded: 1950
Headquarters: Nakagyo, Kyoto, Japan
Employees: 5,000+
Revenue: $1.2 Billion
Certifications and Memberships: ISO9001:2015, IATF16949:2016