GYF1H101MCW1GS

CAP ALUM HYB 100UF ±20% 50V SMD
Part Description

100 µF 50 V ±20% Hybrid Polymer Aluminum Capacitor, SMD

Quantity 986 Available (as of November 3, 2026)
Product CategoryAluminum - Polymer Capacitors
Part SeriesGYF
ManufacturerNichicon
Manufacturing StatusMass Production
Manufacturer Standard Lead TimeContact Us
Datasheet

Specifications & Environmental

ApplicationsAutomotive, High Temperature ReflowCapacitance100 µFECCNEAR99
ESR30 mOhm @ 100 kHzHeight Seated (Max)1.05 cmHTS Code8532.22.0020
ImpedanceN/ALead SpacingN/ALifetime @ Temp4000 h @ 125°C
Moisture Sensitivity LevelN/AMounting MethodSurface MountOperating Temperature-55°C - 125°C
Package / CaseRadial, Can - SMDPolarizationPolarRatingsAEC-Q200
REACH ComplianceREACH UnknownRipple Current High Frequency1.7 A @ 100 kHzRipple Current Low Frequency255 mA @ 120 Hz
RoHS ComplianceCompliantSize / Dimension10 x 8 mmSurface Mount Land Size8.3 x 8.3 mm
Tolerance-20%~20%Voltage50 V

Overview of GYF1H101MCW1GS – Conductive Polymer Hybrid Aluminum Electrolytic Capacitor, 100 µF / 50 V

The GYF1H101MCW1GS is a conductive-polymer hybrid aluminum electrolytic capacitor from Nichicon’s GYF series, offering 100 µF capacitance at a 50 V rating in a compact surface-mount can. Engineered for demanding environments, it combines low ESR, high ripple-current handling and long-term endurance for use in high-reliability power designs.

Targeted markets include automotive and other high-temperature electronics that require AEC-Q200 qualification, high-temperature endurance and stable performance across a wide temperature range.

Key Features

  • Capacitance & Voltage — 100 µF nominal capacitance with a 50 V rated voltage and ±20% tolerance, suitable for bulk decoupling and energy-storage functions within the rated limits.
  • Conductive-Polymer Hybrid Construction — Hybrid polymer electrolyte provides low ESR and improved ripple capability compared with traditional aluminum electrolytics.
  • Low ESR & Loss — ESR of 30 mΩ measured at 100 kHz, 20°C and tan δ ≤ 0.10 (50 V rating) at 120 Hz, 20°C, supporting efficient power delivery and reduced thermal dissipation.
  • High Ripple-Current Capability — Rated for 255 mA at 120 Hz (low frequency) and 1.7 A at 100 kHz (high frequency), enabling robust handling of switching and high-frequency currents.
  • Long Life at Elevated Temperature — Endurance rated 4000 hours at 125°C under specified conditions, with defined limits for capacitance change, tan δ and ESR after endurance testing.
  • Wide Operating Temperature — Specified for −55°C to +125°C operation, suitable for thermal stress and extended-temperature applications.
  • Surface-Mount Can Package — Radial can, SMD-style package (φ8 × 10 mm form factor; size L: 1 × D: 0.8 cm) with embossed carrier taping for automated placement and vibration-resistant construction.
  • Leakage Current — Low leakage current specified at 50 µA, measured per the product data conditions.
  • Automotive-Grade — AEC-Q200 qualified for designs requiring automotive-rated components.
  • RoHS Compliant — Conforms to RoHS directive requirements.

Typical Applications

  • Automotive Electronics — Energy buffering and decoupling in automotive control modules and power electronics where AEC-Q200 qualification and high-temperature endurance are required.
  • Battery Management Systems (BMS) — High ripple-current capability and low ESR make this capacitor suitable for BMS circuits that demand stable performance under pulse-loading conditions.
  • High-Temperature Power Electronics — Bulk smoothing and decoupling in power converters and regulators operating in elevated-temperature environments up to 125°C.

Unique Advantages

  • Extended high-temperature endurance: 4000 hours at 125°C ensures predictable aging and long-term performance in elevated-temperature applications.
  • Excellent high-frequency performance: 30 mΩ ESR at 100 kHz and 1.7 A HF ripple rating reduce losses and thermal stress in switching supplies and converters.
  • Automotive readiness: AEC-Q200 qualification supports use in automotive electronic systems that require component-level qualification.
  • Compact SMD can with automated assembly support: φ8 × 10 mm package, embossed carrier taping and vibration-resistant construction streamline high-volume manufacturing and reliability under mechanical stress.
  • Low leakage and controlled dissipation: 50 µA leakage current and tan δ ≤ 0.10 at rated conditions help maintain efficiency and predictable behavior in precision power designs.
  • Regulatory compliance: RoHS compliance supports use in designs constrained by environmental regulations.

Why Choose GYF1H101MCW1GS?

GYF1H101MCW1GS positions itself as a durable, low-ESR energy-storage device for applications that must tolerate high temperatures, frequent ripple currents and automotive-grade qualification. Its conductive-polymer hybrid design delivers measurable benefits in high-frequency performance and thermal endurance, making it suitable for engineers designing power management, BMS, and automotive electronics.

This part is ideal for teams seeking a compact, surface-mount aluminum electrolytic solution that balances capacitance, ripple capability and long-term reliability while supporting automated assembly processes and industry environmental standards.

Request a quote or contact sales to discuss availability, lead times and sample requests for GYF1H101MCW1GS.

Request a Quote

















    No file selected



    Our team will respond within 24 hours.


    I agree to receive newsletters and promotional emails. I can unsubscribe at any time.

    Certifications and Membership
    NQA AS9100 CMYK ANAB
    NQA AS9100 ANAB Badge
    ESD2020 Badge
    ESD2020 Association Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    Suntsu ERAI MemberVerification
    Suntsu ERAI Member Verification
    Available Shipping Methods
    FedEx
    UPS
    DHL
    Accepted Payment Methods
    American Express
    American Express
    Discover
    Discover
    MasterCard
    MasterCard
    Visa
    Visa
    UnionPay
    UnionPay

    Date Founded: 1950


    Headquarters: Nakagyo, Kyoto, Japan


    Employees: 5,000+


    Revenue: $1.2 Billion


    Certifications and Memberships: ISO9001:2015, IATF16949:2016


    Featured Products
    Latest News
    keyboard_arrow_up