PCM1C121MCL1GS

CAP ALUM POLY 120UF ±20% 16V SMD
Part Description

120 µF 16 V ±20% Polymer Aluminum Capacitor, SMD

Quantity 1,225 Available (as of November 3, 2026)
Product CategoryAluminum - Polymer Capacitors
Part SeriesPCM
ManufacturerNichicon
Manufacturing StatusMass Production
Manufacturer Standard Lead TimeContact Us
Datasheet

Specifications & Environmental

ApplicationsAutomotive, High Temperature ReflowCapacitance120 µFECCNEAR99
ESR36 mOhm @ 100 kHzHeight Seated (Max)6.3 mmHTS Code8532.22.0020
ImpedanceN/ALead SpacingN/ALifetime @ Temp6000 h @ 125°C
Moisture Sensitivity LevelN/AMounting MethodSurface MountOperating Temperature-55°C - 125°C
Package / CaseRadial, Can - SMDPolarizationPolarRatingsAEC-Q200
REACH ComplianceREACH AffectedRipple Current High Frequency1.2 A @ 100 kHzRipple Current Low Frequency600 mA @ 120 Hz
RoHS ComplianceCompliantSize / Dimension6 x 6.3 mmSurface Mount Land Size6.6 x 6.6 mm
Tolerance-20%~20%Voltage16 V

Overview of PCM1C121MCL1GS – Conductive Polymer Aluminum Solid Electrolytic Capacitor, 120 µF / 16 V, SMD

The PCM1C121MCL1GS is a conductive polymer aluminum solid electrolytic capacitor in an SMD radial can package, offering 120 µF capacitance at 16 V with polarized construction. It is engineered for high-reliability power decoupling and filtering in systems that require low ESR, high ripple current capability, and extended temperature endurance.

Designed for demanding environments, this device targets automotive and high-temperature electronic applications where a compact surface-mount solution with robust reflow compatibility and AEC‑Q200 qualification is required.

Key Features

  • Capacitance & Voltage — 120 µF rated at 16 V with ±20% tolerance, suitable for bulk decoupling and local energy storage on power rails.
  • Conductive Polymer Electrolyte — Solid polymer chemistry provides low ESR and improved ripple handling compared to traditional electrolytics.
  • Low ESR — 36 mΩ specified ESR at 100 kHz, supporting efficient high-frequency filtering and reduced dissipation.
  • High Ripple Current — Handles 600 mA at 120 Hz and 1.2 A at 100 kHz, enabling reliable performance in switching regulators and power-conversion stages.
  • Thermal Endurance & Operating Range — Rated for −55 °C to +125 °C with a specified lifetime of 6000 hours at 125 °C for the device size; designed for sustained operation in elevated-temperature assemblies.
  • AEC‑Q200 Qualified — Qualified per AEC‑Q200 for applications requiring recognized component-level reliability (see datasheet for qualification details).
  • SMD & Lead‑free Reflow Compatible — Surface-mount radial can designed for lead‑free reflow; compatible with 260 °C peak reflow profiles as specified for this series.
  • Compact Footprint — Package dimensions L: 6 mm × D: 6.3 mm with recommended land size L: 6.6 × W: 6.6 mm for space-constrained board designs.
  • RoHS Compliant — Meets RoHS directive (2011/65/EU, (EU)2015/863) requirements.

Typical Applications

  • Automotive Power Rails — Local bulk decoupling and smoothing in ECUs, power modules, and other vehicle electronics where AEC‑Q200 qualification and high-temperature operation are required.
  • DC‑DC Converter Output Filtering — Low ESR and high ripple current handling reduce voltage ripple and thermal stress on regulator outputs.
  • High‑Temperature Electronics — Use in control modules and power assemblies that operate across a −55 °C to +125 °C range and require reflow-compatible SMD components.
  • Compact Power Modules — Small can package and SMD mounting enable placement in space‑constrained boards for onboard power stabilization.

Unique Advantages

  • Low ESR for High-Frequency Performance: 36 mΩ at 100 kHz minimizes series losses and improves filtering effectiveness at switching frequencies.
  • High Ripple Current Capability: Rated at 1.2 A (100 kHz) and 600 mA (120 Hz), enabling reliable operation in high-current power stages and reducing thermal buildup.
  • Extended High-Temperature Life: Specified lifetime of 6000 hours at 125 °C supports long-term reliability in elevated-temperature applications.
  • AEC‑Q200 Qualification: Qualification for automotive-grade reliability simplifies part selection for vehicle electronics and other high-reliability systems.
  • Reflow-Ready SMD Form Factor: Lead‑free reflow compatibility to 260 °C peak allows standard SMT assembly and two reflow passes as specified.
  • Small Board Footprint: Compact 6 × 6.3 mm can and recommended 6.6 × 6.6 mm land pattern save PCB area while providing adequate capacitance and performance.

Why Choose PCM1C121MCL1GS?

PCM1C121MCL1GS combines conductive polymer chemistry with a compact SMD radial can to deliver low ESR, high ripple handling, and verified high-temperature endurance. Its AEC‑Q200 qualification and RoHS compliance make it suitable for engineered designs that demand component-level reliability and regulatory conformity.

This part is well suited for engineers designing automotive power systems, high-temperature power modules, and compact DC‑DC converters who need a proven capacitor with measurable electrical performance and a small PCB footprint. The result is predictable filtering behavior, reduced thermal stress, and simplified assembly using lead‑free reflow processes.

Request a quote or submit a purchase inquiry to check availability, pricing, and lead times for PCM1C121MCL1GS.

Request a Quote

















    No file selected



    Our team will respond within 24 hours.


    I agree to receive newsletters and promotional emails. I can unsubscribe at any time.

    Certifications and Membership
    NQA AS9100 CMYK ANAB
    NQA AS9100 ANAB Badge
    ESD2020 Badge
    ESD2020 Association Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    Suntsu ERAI MemberVerification
    Suntsu ERAI Member Verification
    Available Shipping Methods
    FedEx
    UPS
    DHL
    Accepted Payment Methods
    American Express
    American Express
    Discover
    Discover
    MasterCard
    MasterCard
    Visa
    Visa
    UnionPay
    UnionPay

    Date Founded: 1950


    Headquarters: Nakagyo, Kyoto, Japan


    Employees: 5,000+


    Revenue: $1.2 Billion


    Certifications and Memberships: ISO9001:2015, IATF16949:2016


    Featured Products
    Latest News
    keyboard_arrow_up