PCM1E331MCL1GS

CAP ALUM POLY 330UF ±20% 25V SMD
Part Description

330 µF 25 V ±20% Polymer Aluminum Capacitor, SMD

Quantity 1,350 Available (as of November 3, 2026)
Product CategoryAluminum - Polymer Capacitors
Part SeriesPCM
ManufacturerNichicon
Manufacturing StatusMass Production
Manufacturer Standard Lead TimeContact Us
Datasheet

Specifications & Environmental

ApplicationsAutomotive, High Temperature ReflowCapacitance330 µFECCNEAR99
ESR20 mOhm @ 100 kHzHeight Seated (Max)1.05 cmHTS Code8532.22.0020
ImpedanceN/ALead SpacingN/ALifetime @ Temp8000 h @ 125°C
Moisture Sensitivity LevelN/AMounting MethodSurface MountOperating Temperature-55°C - 125°C
Package / CaseRadial, Can - SMDPolarizationPolarRatingsAEC-Q200
REACH ComplianceREACH AffectedRipple Current High Frequency2.5 A @ 100 kHzRipple Current Low Frequency1.25 A @ 120 Hz
RoHS ComplianceCompliantSize / Dimension10 x 10 mmSurface Mount Land Size10.3 x 10.3 mm
Tolerance-20%~20%Voltage25 V

Overview of PCM1E331MCL1GS – Conductive Polymer Aluminum Solid Electrolytic Capacitor, 330 µF / 25 V, SMD

The PCM1E331MCL1GS is a conductive polymer aluminum solid electrolytic chip capacitor designed for surface-mount applications that require high reliability and long-term performance in elevated temperatures. This SMD, polarized capacitor delivers 330 µF at 25 V with a broad operating temperature range of -55 °C to 125 °C and an endurance rating of 8000 hours at 125 °C.

Engineered for demanding environments, the PCM series offers low equivalent series resistance (ESR), high ripple current capability and lead-free reflow compatibility, making it suitable for compact power modules and assemblies where thermal and electrical durability are essential.

Key Features

  • Capacitance & Voltage — 330 µF nominal capacitance at a rated voltage of 25 V; capacitance tolerance ±20% at 120 Hz, 20 °C.
  • High Temperature Range — Rated operating temperature from -55 °C to +125 °C with endurance specified at 8000 hours at 125 °C.
  • Low ESR — Specified ESR of 20 mΩ at 100 kHz, supporting efficient current handling and reduced dissipation.
  • High Ripple Current — 1.25 A at 120 Hz and 2.5 A at 100 kHz to support power smoothing and decoupling under dynamic loads.
  • SMD, Lead-Free Reflow Compatible — Chip-type, surface-mount can construction designed for lead-free reflow soldering up to a 260 °C peak (profile compliant).
  • AEC-Q200 Qualified — Electrical component qualification listed for AEC-Q200, indicating suitability for demanding electronic applications.
  • Robust Endurance & Stability — After rated-voltage endurance (8000 h at 125 °C) and damp-heat testing, capacitance, tan δ and ESR remain within specified limits; ESR verified down to -40 °C after endurance.
  • Packaging and PCB Land Size — Compact chip footprint with body dimensions approximately 10 mm × 10 mm and recommended PCB land size 10.3 mm × 10.3 mm for surface-mount assembly.
  • RoHS Compliant — Conforms to RoHS directive requirements (2011/65/EU, (EU)2015/863).

Typical Applications

  • Automotive Electronics — Suitable for use in vehicle electronic modules where AEC-Q200 qualification and high-temperature endurance are required.
  • Power Conversion and Regulation — Provides bulk capacitance and low ESR for DC–DC converters and power-supply filtering in compact assemblies.
  • High-Reliability Embedded Systems — Ideal for board-level decoupling and energy storage in industrial or other harsh-environment electronics operating at elevated temperatures.
  • Surface-Mount Power Modules — Designed for SMT integration with lead-free reflow profiles, supporting modern automated assembly processes.

Unique Advantages

  • Extended High-Temperature Life: 8000 hours at 125 °C provides predictable long-term performance in elevated-temperature systems.
  • Low Power Loss: 20 mΩ ESR at 100 kHz minimizes dissipation and improves efficiency in high-frequency power applications.
  • High Ripple Handling: Rated ripple currents (1.25 A at 120 Hz; 2.5 A at 100 kHz) support dynamic load conditions and reduce voltage ripple.
  • Assembly-Ready SMD Form Factor: Chip-type can and land-size recommendations simplify PCB layout and surface-mount production with lead-free reflow compatibility.
  • Qualified Reliability: AEC-Q200 qualification and post-endurance ESR/temperature performance verification support deployment in demanding electronic designs.
  • Regulatory Compliance: RoHS conformity helps meet environmental and compliance requirements for modern electronics manufacturing.

Why Choose PCM1E331MCL1GS?

The PCM1E331MCL1GS combines conductive polymer aluminum capacitor performance with a compact SMD chip form factor optimized for high-temperature, high-reliability electronics. Its combination of high capacitance (330 µF), low ESR (20 mΩ at 100 kHz), and validated endurance at 125 °C make it well suited to power conversion, filtering, and energy-storage roles where thermal and electrical robustness are critical.

This part is appropriate for engineers designing compact, thermally demanding assemblies—especially where AEC-Q200 qualification and lead-free reflow compatibility are required. Its stable performance over long-duration thermal stress and damp-heat conditions delivers predictable behavior across the product lifecycle.

Request a quote or submit a pricing and availability inquiry to receive lead-time and volume pricing information for PCM1E331MCL1GS.

Request a Quote

















    No file selected



    Our team will respond within 24 hours.


    I agree to receive newsletters and promotional emails. I can unsubscribe at any time.

    Certifications and Membership
    NQA AS9100 CMYK ANAB
    NQA AS9100 ANAB Badge
    ESD2020 Badge
    ESD2020 Association Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    Suntsu ERAI MemberVerification
    Suntsu ERAI Member Verification
    Available Shipping Methods
    FedEx
    UPS
    DHL
    Accepted Payment Methods
    American Express
    American Express
    Discover
    Discover
    MasterCard
    MasterCard
    Visa
    Visa
    UnionPay
    UnionPay

    Date Founded: 1950


    Headquarters: Nakagyo, Kyoto, Japan


    Employees: 5,000+


    Revenue: $1.2 Billion


    Certifications and Memberships: ISO9001:2015, IATF16949:2016


    Featured Products
    Latest News
    keyboard_arrow_up