PCM1J220MCL4GS

CAP ALUM POLY 22UF ±20% 63V SMD
Part Description

22 µF 63 V ±20% Polymer Aluminum Capacitor, SMD

Quantity 857 Available (as of November 3, 2026)
Product CategoryAluminum - Polymer Capacitors
Part SeriesPCM
ManufacturerNichicon
Manufacturing StatusMass Production
Manufacturer Standard Lead TimeContact Us
Datasheet

Specifications & Environmental

ApplicationsAutomotive, High Temperature ReflowCapacitance22 µFECCNEAR99
ESR45 mOhm @ 100 kHzHeight Seated (Max)8.3 mmHTS Code8532.22.0020
ImpedanceN/ALead SpacingN/ALifetime @ Temp6000 h @ 125°C
Moisture Sensitivity LevelN/AMounting MethodSurface MountOperating Temperature-55°C - 125°C
Package / CaseRadial, Can - SMDPolarizationPolarRatingsAEC-Q200
REACH ComplianceREACH AffectedRipple Current High Frequency1.2 A @ 100 kHzRipple Current Low Frequency600 mA @ 120 Hz
RoHS ComplianceCompliantSize / Dimension8 x 6.3 mmSurface Mount Land Size6.6 x 6.6 mm
Tolerance-20%~20%Voltage63 V

Overview of PCM1J220MCL4GS – Conductive Polymer Aluminum SMD Capacitor, 22 µF 63 V, AEC‑Q200

The PCM1J220MCL4GS is a conductive polymer aluminum solid electrolytic SMD capacitor designed for high-reliability, high-temperature applications. As a chip-type, higher-capacitance device in a radial can SMD package, it delivers low ESR and robust ripple-current handling for demanding power systems.

Targeted use cases include automotive electronics and other systems exposed to elevated ambient temperatures, where its AEC‑Q200 qualification, RoHS compliance, and lead‑free 260°C reflow compatibility support long-term, manufacturable designs.

Key Features

  • Dielectric & Construction — Conductive polymer aluminum solid electrolytic capacitor in a chip-type radial can SMD package for stable performance and higher usable capacitance.
  • Capacitance & Voltage — 22 µF rated capacitance at 63 V with ±20% tolerance for energy storage and decoupling in medium-voltage circuits.
  • Temperature Range — Rated for operation from −55°C to +125°C to support high‑temperature environments.
  • Lifetime at Temperature — Rated lifetime of 6000 hours at 125°C (part-specific rating for D = 6.3 mm), providing defined endurance for thermal stress applications.
  • Low ESR & High Ripple Current — ESR specified at 45 mΩ (100 kHz) and ripple-current ratings of 1.2 A at 100 kHz and 600 mA at 120 Hz to minimize losses and support switching power stages.
  • ESR Stability after Endurance — ESR performance maintained after endurance testing, with ESR specified at 100 kHz and validated at −40°C per datasheet requirements.
  • Manufacturing & Soldering — Surface-mount package compatible with lead‑free reflow soldering up to a 260°C peak for standard SMT assembly processes.
  • Reliability & Compliance — AEC‑Q200 qualified and RoHS compliant to address regulated markets and automotive reliability expectations.
  • Mechanical Footprint — Compact dimensions L 8 × D 6.3 mm with recommended land pattern 6.6 × 6.6 mm and maximum seated height of 8 mm for dense board layouts.

Typical Applications

  • Automotive Power Electronics — Suitable for decoupling and output filtering in ECUs and power modules where AEC‑Q200 qualification and 125°C operation are required.
  • DC–DC Converter Output Smoothing — Low ESR and high high‑frequency ripple current rating support stable output filtering in switching regulators.
  • Sensor and Actuator Power Conditioning — Provides stable energy buffering and noise suppression for sensor interfaces and actuator drivers operating at elevated temperatures.
  • High‑Temperature Electronics — Components and modules exposed to elevated ambient temperatures that need verified endurance and soldering compatibility for SMT assembly.

Unique Advantages

  • Defined High‑Temperature Endurance: Rated for 6000 hours at 125°C (D = 6.3 mm), enabling predictable lifetime planning in thermal-stressed designs.
  • High Ripple Capability with Low Losses: 1.2 A (100 kHz) ripple rating combined with 45 mΩ ESR reduces power dissipation and supports higher switching frequencies.
  • AEC‑Q200 Qualification: Qualification for automotive reliability provides confidence for vehicle‑grade and other high‑reliability applications.
  • SMT‑Friendly Assembly: Lead‑free reflow compatibility to 260°C enables integration into modern SMT manufacturing flows without special soldering processes.
  • Compact Footprint: 8 × 6.3 mm component size with a 6.6 × 6.6 mm recommended land pattern minimizes PCB area for dense power boards.
  • RoHS Compliant: Conforms to RoHS requirements for global regulatory compatibility.

Why Choose PCM1J220MCL4GS?

PCM1J220MCL4GS combines conductive‑polymer construction, low ESR, and high ripple‑current capability in a compact SMD radial can, making it a focused solution for power filtering and energy buffering in thermally demanding and reliability‑sensitive systems. Its AEC‑Q200 qualification and explicit endurance rating at 125°C support designs that require predictable lifetime and automotive-grade robustness.

This part is well suited to engineers and procurement teams specifying capacitors for automotive subsystems, power-conversion stages, and other electronics where controlled ESR, high ripple handling, and SMT assembly compatibility reduce risk and simplify BOM choices.

Request a quote or submit an inquiry for pricing, lead times, and availability for PCM1J220MCL4GS so your design team can evaluate fit and plan production schedules.

Request a Quote

















    No file selected



    Our team will respond within 24 hours.


    I agree to receive newsletters and promotional emails. I can unsubscribe at any time.

    Certifications and Membership
    NQA AS9100 CMYK ANAB
    NQA AS9100 ANAB Badge
    ESD2020 Badge
    ESD2020 Association Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    Suntsu ERAI MemberVerification
    Suntsu ERAI Member Verification
    Available Shipping Methods
    FedEx
    UPS
    DHL
    Accepted Payment Methods
    American Express
    American Express
    Discover
    Discover
    MasterCard
    MasterCard
    Visa
    Visa
    UnionPay
    UnionPay

    Date Founded: 1950


    Headquarters: Nakagyo, Kyoto, Japan


    Employees: 5,000+


    Revenue: $1.2 Billion


    Certifications and Memberships: ISO9001:2015, IATF16949:2016


    Featured Products
    Latest News
    keyboard_arrow_up