PCR1C471MCL1GS

CAP ALUM POLY 470UF ±20% 16V SMD
Part Description

470 µF 16 V ±20% Polymer Aluminum Capacitor, SMD

Quantity 774 Available (as of November 3, 2026)
Product CategoryAluminum - Polymer Capacitors
Part SeriesPCR
ManufacturerNichicon
Manufacturing StatusMass Production
Manufacturer Standard Lead TimeContact Us
Datasheet

Specifications & Environmental

ApplicationsAutomotive, High Temperature ReflowCapacitance470 µFECCNEAR99
ESR32 mOhm @ 100 kHzHeight Seated (Max)8.1 mmHTS Code8532.22.0020
ImpedanceN/ALead SpacingN/ALifetime @ Temp4000 h @ 125°C
Moisture Sensitivity LevelN/AMounting MethodSurface MountOperating Temperature-55°C - 125°C
Package / CaseRadial, Can - SMDPolarizationPolarRatingsAEC-Q200
REACH ComplianceREACH AffectedRipple Current High Frequency2.2 A @ 100 kHzRipple Current Low Frequency1.1 A @ 120 Hz
RoHS ComplianceCompliantSize / Dimension8 x 10 mmSurface Mount Land Size10.3 x 10.3 mm
Tolerance-20%~20%Voltage16 V

Overview of PCR1C471MCL1GS – Conductive Polymer Aluminum Solid Electrolytic Capacitor, 470 µF, 16 V

The PCR1C471MCL1GS is a chip-type conductive polymer aluminum solid electrolytic capacitor designed for high-reliability applications. Its chip SMD package, polarized construction and conductive polymer electrolyte deliver low ESR and high ripple-current capability for demanding power applications.

Targeted use cases include automotive and other electronics that require sustained operation across a wide temperature range (−55 °C to +125 °C). The part combines a 470 µF capacitance at 16 V with long high-temperature endurance and industry-recognized qualifications for robust field performance.

Key Features

  • Capacitance & rated voltage — 470 µF nominal capacitance, rated at 16 V with a tolerance of ±20% (measured at 120 Hz, 20 °C).
  • Conductive polymer solid electrolyte — Solid polymer chemistry for high reliability and stable electrical performance.
  • Low ESR — ESR specified at 32 mΩ measured at 100 kHz, 20 °C, supporting efficient power handling and reduced loss.
  • High ripple-current capability — Rated ripple currents of 1.1 A at 120 Hz and 2.2 A at 100 kHz to support demanding AC and switching environments.
  • Long high-temperature life — Endurance rated for 4000 hours at 125 °C; endurance criteria include capacitance change within ±20% and controlled ESR/leakage behavior after test.
  • AEC-Q200 qualified — Qualification per AEC-Q200 for use in designs that require that industry recognition.
  • Wide operating temperature — Specified for operation from −55 °C to +125 °C, with controlled impedance and performance across the range.
  • SMD, reflow-capable package — Chip-type radial can SMD package with lead‑free reflow compatibility (peak temperature up to 260 °C under the specified profile); package dimensions L: 0.8 cm × D: 1.0 cm and recommended land size 1.03 cm × 1.03 cm.
  • Leakage and reliability limits — Leakage current specified as not more than 0.03CV after 2 minutes' application of rated voltage; series-level endurance and damp-heat conditions defined in the PCR datasheet.

Typical Applications

  • Automotive electronics — Suitable for electronic control modules and other on-board systems where AEC-Q200 qualification and high-temperature endurance are required.
  • Power-supply filtering — Low ESR and high ripple-current ratings make the part appropriate for smoothing and ripple suppression on DC rails and switching supplies.
  • High-temperature industrial electronics — Designed for use in equipment that operates across −55 °C to +125 °C and requires stable capacitance and controlled ESR over time.

Unique Advantages

  • Designed for sustained high-temperature operation — 4000 hours at 125 °C endurance rating provides a predictable lifetime metric for thermal-stressed designs.
  • Low-loss, high-ripple handling — 32 mΩ ESR (100 kHz) and up to 2.2 A ripple current at 100 kHz reduce heating and support higher switching frequencies.
  • Automotive-grade qualification — AEC-Q200 rating supports inclusion in qualified automotive electronic designs.
  • RoHS-compliant, lead-free reflow compatible — Meets RoHS requirements and is qualified for lead-free reflow profiles up to 260 °C as specified for the series.
  • Compact SMD footprint — Chip-type radial can package and defined land pattern (1.03 cm × 1.03 cm) simplify PCB layout and assembly.
  • Stable performance across temperature extremes — Specified impedance and electrical behavior from −55 °C to +125 °C for reliable operation in mixed-environment systems.

Why Choose PCR1C471MCL1GS?

PCR1C471MCL1GS delivers a balanced combination of capacitance, low ESR, high ripple capability and long high-temperature endurance targeted at applications that demand reliability under thermal and electrical stress. Its AEC-Q200 qualification and RoHS compliance make it a practical choice for automotive and industrial designs requiring established component credentials.

This part is ideal for engineers specifying bulk or bulk-plus-decoupling capacitors on 16 V rails where compact SMD packaging, predictable lifetime at 125 °C, and solid-electrolyte performance are required. The clear endurance and electrical specifications support robust design verification and lifecycle planning.

Request a quote or submit an inquiry to our sales team to discuss availability, lead times and volume pricing for PCR1C471MCL1GS.

Request a Quote

















    No file selected



    Our team will respond within 24 hours.


    I agree to receive newsletters and promotional emails. I can unsubscribe at any time.

    Certifications and Membership
    NQA AS9100 CMYK ANAB
    NQA AS9100 ANAB Badge
    ESD2020 Badge
    ESD2020 Association Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    Suntsu ERAI MemberVerification
    Suntsu ERAI Member Verification
    Available Shipping Methods
    FedEx
    UPS
    DHL
    Accepted Payment Methods
    American Express
    American Express
    Discover
    Discover
    MasterCard
    MasterCard
    Visa
    Visa
    UnionPay
    UnionPay

    Date Founded: 1950


    Headquarters: Nakagyo, Kyoto, Japan


    Employees: 5,000+


    Revenue: $1.2 Billion


    Certifications and Memberships: ISO9001:2015, IATF16949:2016


    Featured Products
    Latest News
    keyboard_arrow_up