UCX1H391MNS1MS

CAP ALUM 390UF ±20% 50V SMD
Part Description

390 µF 50 V ±20% Aluminum Electrolytic Capacitor, SMD

Quantity 1,613 Available (as of November 3, 2026)
Product CategoryAluminum Electrolytic Capacitors
Part SeriesUCX
ManufacturerNichicon
Manufacturing StatusMass Production
Manufacturer Standard Lead TimeContact Us
Datasheet

Specifications & Environmental

ApplicationsAutomotive, High Temperature ReflowCapacitance390 µFECCNEAR99
ESR90 mOhm @ 100 kHzHeight Seated (Max)1.45 cmHTS Code8532.22.0020
ImpedanceN/ALead SpacingN/ALifetime @ Temp2000 h @ 135°C
Moisture Sensitivity LevelN/AMounting MethodSurface MountOperating Temperature-40°C - 135°C
Package / CaseRadial, Can - SMDPolarizationPolarRatingsAEC-Q200
REACH ComplianceREACH AffectedRipple Current High Frequency750 mA @ 10 kHzRipple Current Low Frequency375 mA @ 120 Hz
RoHS ComplianceCompliantSize / Dimension13.5 x 12.5 mmSurface Mount Land Size12.8 x 12.8 mm
Tolerance-20%~20%Voltage50 V

Overview of UCX1H391MNS1MS – Aluminum Electrolytic Chip Capacitor, 390 µF, 50 V

The UCX1H391MNS1MS is a surface-mount, chip-type aluminum electrolytic capacitor designed for high-reliability, high-temperature applications. It provides 390 µF capacitance at 50 V with a low-temperature ESR specification and a wide operating range from -40°C to 135°C.

Targeted at demanding power and electronic systems—including automotive electronics where AEC-Q200 qualification is required—this part delivers high ripple-current capability, vibration resistance, and a 2000-hour endurance rating at 135°C for sustained performance in elevated-temperature environments.

Key Features

  • Capacitance and Voltage: 390 µF nominal capacitance with a rated voltage of 50 V and tolerance of -20% to +20% for predictable bulk energy storage.
  • Low-Temperature ESR Specification: Specified ESR of 90 mΩ measured at 20°C and 100 kHz, with added ESR characterization after -40°C testing to support low-temperature performance visibility.
  • Loss Tangent (tan δ): tanδ = 0.16 measured at 20°C, 120 Hz, providing a defined dissipation characteristic for AC and ripple conditions.
  • High Ripple-Current Capability: Rated ripple current of 375 mA at 120 Hz (low frequency) and 750 mA at 10 kHz (high frequency) to support power supply smoothing and decoupling tasks.
  • Leakage Current: Specified leakage current of 195 µA for predictable quiescent behavior under rated voltage.
  • High-Temperature Endurance: Life rating of 2000 hours at 135°C with defined limits (capacitance change within ±30% and tanδ within 300% of initial specified value after the test).
  • Reliability and Qualification: AEC-Q200 qualified and vibration resistant to meet demanding reliability requirements.
  • Surface-Mount, Assembly-Ready Package: Chip-type radial can SMD in a φ12.5 × 13.5 mm package designed for automated placement and supplied in embossed carrier taping for high-volume assembly.
  • Wide Operating Temperature: Rated for -40°C to 135°C to support designs exposed to broad thermal extremes.

Typical Applications

  • Automotive electronics: Bulk decoupling and power smoothing in control modules and power rails where AEC-Q200 qualification and high-temperature endurance are required.
  • Power supply filtering: Input/output smoothing and ripple suppression in power converters operating at elevated temperatures up to 135°C.
  • High-temperature embedded systems: Energy storage and decoupling in industrial and commercial equipment that must maintain performance across -40°C to 135°C.

Unique Advantages

  • High-temperature endurance: 2000-hour life at 135°C provides a measurable reliability baseline for designs exposed to sustained high temperatures.
  • Defined low-temperature behavior: ESR specification includes post-test characterization at -40°C, giving engineers confidence in performance across the full temperature range.
  • Measurable ripple handling: Dual-frequency ripple ratings (375 mA @120 Hz and 750 mA @10 kHz) simplify selection for both low- and high-frequency power noise environments.
  • AEC-Q200 qualified: Formal qualification supports use in automotive and other high-reliability domains where component-level qualification is required.
  • Assembly-friendly packaging: Embossed carrier taping and an SMD can format enable automated placement and reduced handling time in production lines.
  • Compact chip footprint: φ12.5 × 13.5 mm package with specified surface-mount land size (1.28 × 1.28 cm) helps integrate substantial capacitance into space-constrained boards.

Why Choose UCX1H391MNS1MS?

UCX1H391MNS1MS combines a high-capacitance 390 µF value with a 50 V rating and engineered low-temperature ESR characterization to deliver stable energy storage across -40°C to 135°C. Its AEC-Q200 qualification, vibration resistance, and 2000-hour high-temperature endurance make it suitable for designs that require documented reliability under thermal and mechanical stress.

This capacitor is well suited for engineers designing automotive-grade power rails, industrial power supplies, and other systems where sustained high-temperature operation, known ripple-current capability, and automated assembly readiness are priorities. The part’s measurable electrical parameters simplify component selection and system-level validation.

Request a quote or submit an inquiry to receive pricing and availability for UCX1H391MNS1MS and to discuss qualification or volume supply needs.

Request a Quote

















    No file selected



    Our team will respond within 24 hours.


    I agree to receive newsletters and promotional emails. I can unsubscribe at any time.

    Certifications and Membership
    NQA AS9100 CMYK ANAB
    NQA AS9100 ANAB Badge
    ESD2020 Badge
    ESD2020 Association Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    Suntsu ERAI MemberVerification
    Suntsu ERAI Member Verification
    Available Shipping Methods
    FedEx
    UPS
    DHL
    Accepted Payment Methods
    American Express
    American Express
    Discover
    Discover
    MasterCard
    MasterCard
    Visa
    Visa
    UnionPay
    UnionPay

    Date Founded: 1950


    Headquarters: Nakagyo, Kyoto, Japan


    Employees: 5,000+


    Revenue: $1.2 Billion


    Certifications and Memberships: ISO9001:2015, IATF16949:2016


    Featured Products
    Latest News
    keyboard_arrow_up