UUG2A221MNJ1MS

CAP ALUM 220UF ±20% 100V SMD
Part Description

220 µF 100 V ±20% Aluminum Electrolytic Capacitor, SMD

Quantity 980 Available (as of November 3, 2026)
Product CategoryAluminum Electrolytic Capacitors
Part SeriesUUG
ManufacturerNichicon
Manufacturing StatusMass Production
Manufacturer Standard Lead TimeContact Us
Datasheet

Specifications & Environmental

ApplicationsAutomotiveCapacitance220 µFECCNEAR99
ESRN/AHeight Seated (Max)1.75 cmHTS Code8532.22.0020
ImpedanceN/ALead SpacingN/ALifetime @ Temp2000 h @ 85°C
Moisture Sensitivity LevelN/AMounting MethodSurface MountOperating Temperature-40°C - 85°C
Package / CaseRadial, Can - SMDPolarizationPolarRatingsAEC-Q200
REACH ComplianceREACH AffectedRipple Current High Frequency997.5 mA @ 10 kHzRipple Current Low Frequency665 mA @ 120 Hz
RoHS ComplianceCompliantSize / Dimension16.5 x 18 mmSurface Mount Land Size18.3 x 18.3 mm
Tolerance-20%~20%Voltage100 V

Overview of UUG2A221MNJ1MS – 220 µF, 100 V Surface-Mount Aluminum Electrolytic Capacitor

The UUG2A221MNJ1MS is a surface-mount aluminum electrolytic capacitor in Nichicon’s UUG series, delivering 220 µF of capacitance at a 100 V rating in a compact radial can SMD package (φ18 × 16.5 mm). Engineered for demanding environments, it targets automotive and other high-reliability power applications that require high-capacitance, high-voltage smoothing in an SMD form factor.

Key value comes from its combination of high voltage capability (100 V), substantial capacitance (220 µF), AEC-Q200 qualification, defined ripple current performance across low and high frequencies, and a rated endurance of 2000 hours at 85°C.

Key Features

  • Electrical Performance — 220 µF capacitance with ±20% tolerance at 120 Hz, 20°C, supporting applications requiring bulk energy storage and smoothing at up to 100 V.
  • High-Voltage Rating — Rated for 100 V operation, enabling use in higher-voltage power rails.
  • Loss Characteristics — tanδ (DF) of 0.08 measured at 20°C, 120 Hz and 100 V, helping quantify ESR-related losses for thermal and ripple budgeting.
  • Ripple Current Capability — Specified ripple current of 665 mA at 120 Hz (low frequency) and 997.5 mA at 10 kHz (high frequency), supporting both low- and high-frequency filtering duties.
  • Leakage and Endurance — Leakage current specified at 660 µA and endurance of 2000 hours at 85°C with rated voltage applied, providing predictable long-term behavior under rated conditions.
  • Automotive-Grade Qualification — AEC-Q200 rated, suitable for automotive and other applications that require that qualification standard.
  • Compact SMD Can Package — Radial can SMD package, size φ18 × 16.5 mm, surface-mount land size L: 1.83 × W: 1.83 cm, enabling board-level placement in dense power modules.
  • Production-Ready Packaging — Supplied in embossed carrier taping for automated surface-mount assembly; product status: mass production.
  • Temperature Range — Operating temperature range from −40°C to +85°C, supporting a wide range of environmental conditions.

Typical Applications

  • Automotive power electronics — Bulk smoothing and decoupling on 100 V class rails in automotive control and power modules, leveraging AEC-Q200 qualification and the rated endurance at 85°C.
  • Power supply filtering — Input/output smoothing and ripple suppression in power converters and regulators where 220 µF at 100 V is required.
  • Energy storage and hold-up — Short-duration energy hold-up and transient suppression in systems that demand predictable leakage and endurance characteristics.

Unique Advantages

  • High-voltage, high-capacitance combination — 220 µF at 100 V provides significant energy density for applications that require higher operating voltages without parallel capacitor arrays.
  • Quantified ripple performance — Specified ripple currents at 120 Hz and 10 kHz allow designers to size thermal and cooling margins with measured values.
  • Automotive-grade reliability — AEC-Q200 rating and 2000-hour endurance at 85°C help reduce qualification overhead for vehicle-level designs.
  • Surface-mount radial can form factor — φ18 × 16.5 mm SMD package with embossed carrier taping supports automated PCB assembly and compact board layouts.
  • Predictable loss and leakage — tanδ of 0.08 and specified leakage current enable accurate modelling of power dissipation and standby behavior.
  • Wide operating temperature — −40°C to +85°C range supports deployment across varied environmental profiles common in industrial and automotive systems.

Why Choose UUG2A221MNJ1MS?

UUG2A221MNJ1MS is positioned for designs that need a robust, high-capacitance SMD aluminum electrolytic with a 100 V rating and automotive-grade qualification. Its combination of defined ripple current capability, controlled loss characteristics (tanδ), and a 2000-hour endurance at 85°C makes it suitable for engineers specifying predictable long-term performance in power electronics.

This part is a strong fit for engineers and procurement teams building automotive and industrial power modules that require compact SMD implementation, AEC-Q200 screening, and production-ready packaging. The clear electrical and mechanical specifications simplify selection and integration into board-level power architectures.

If you would like pricing, availability, or support for volume requirements, request a quote or contact sales to discuss lead times and delivery options for UUG2A221MNJ1MS.

Request a Quote

















    No file selected



    Our team will respond within 24 hours.


    I agree to receive newsletters and promotional emails. I can unsubscribe at any time.

    Certifications and Membership
    NQA AS9100 CMYK ANAB
    NQA AS9100 ANAB Badge
    ESD2020 Badge
    ESD2020 Association Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    Suntsu ERAI MemberVerification
    Suntsu ERAI Member Verification
    Available Shipping Methods
    FedEx
    UPS
    DHL
    Accepted Payment Methods
    American Express
    American Express
    Discover
    Discover
    MasterCard
    MasterCard
    Visa
    Visa
    UnionPay
    UnionPay

    Date Founded: 1950


    Headquarters: Nakagyo, Kyoto, Japan


    Employees: 5,000+


    Revenue: $1.2 Billion


    Certifications and Memberships: ISO9001:2015, IATF16949:2016


    Featured Products
    Latest News
    keyboard_arrow_up