UCZ2A221MNJ1MS

CAP ALUM 220UF ±20% 100V SMD
Part Description

220 µF 100 V ±20% Aluminum Electrolytic Capacitor, SMD

Quantity 729 Available (as of November 3, 2026)
Product CategoryAluminum Electrolytic Capacitors
Part SeriesUCZ
ManufacturerNichicon
Manufacturing StatusMass Production
Manufacturer Standard Lead TimeContact Us
Datasheet

Specifications & Environmental

ApplicationsAutomotive, High Temperature ReflowCapacitance220 µFECCNEAR99
ESR120 mOhm @ 100 kHzHeight Seated (Max)2.25 cmHTS Code8532.22.0020
ImpedanceN/ALead SpacingN/ALifetime @ Temp4000 h @ 125°C
Moisture Sensitivity LevelN/AMounting MethodSurface MountOperating Temperature-40°C - 125°C
Package / CaseRadial, Can - SMDPolarizationPolarRatingsAEC-Q200
REACH ComplianceREACH AffectedRipple Current High Frequency1.6 A @ 10 kHzRipple Current Low Frequency800 mA @ 120 Hz
RoHS ComplianceCompliantSize / Dimension21.5 x 16 mmSurface Mount Land Size16.3 x 16.3 mm
Tolerance-20%~20%Voltage100 V

Overview of UCZ2A221MNJ1MS – 220 µF, 100 V Chip Aluminum Electrolytic Capacitor for High-Temperature Applications

The UCZ2A221MNJ1MS is a chip-type aluminum electrolytic capacitor designed for demanding high-temperature environments. As a surface-mount, polarized can-style capacitor in the Nichicon UCZ series, it delivers 220 µF at 100 V with a rated operating range from −40°C to +125°C.

Targeted at applications that require reliable filtering and energy buffering under elevated temperatures, this part combines high-voltage capability, a specified low-temperature ESR performance, and AEC-Q200 qualification for use in automotive and other high-reliability systems.

Key Features

  • Capacitance & Voltage — 220 µF capacitance rated at 100 V, with ±20% tolerance for bulk energy storage and smoothing on power rails.
  • High-temperature operation — Specified to operate from −40°C to +125°C, enabling use in thermally demanding environments.
  • Low-temperature ESR specification — ESR defined at −40°C and measured as 120 mOhm at 100 kHz, providing predictable performance across temperature extremes.
  • Long endurance at high temperature — Designed for 4000 hours of operation at 125°C, supporting extended lifetime under sustained elevated temperatures.
  • Ripple current capability — Rated ripple currents of 800 mA at 120 Hz and 1.6 A at 10 kHz to support switching converters and power-supply filtering.
  • Surface-mount, tape-fed packaging — Radial, can-style SMD package compatible with automatic mounting machines fed by carrier tape for high-volume assembly.
  • Quality and compliance — AEC-Q200 qualified and RoHS compliant (2011/65/EU, (EU)2015/863), meeting industry requirements for reliability and environmental regulation.
  • Mechanical footprint — Compact dimensions: L 2.15 × D 1.6 cm; recommended PCB land size L 1.63 × W 1.63 cm for surface-mount placement.

Typical Applications

  • Automotive power electronics — Bulk filtering and energy buffering in ECUs and power-management modules where AEC-Q200 qualification and high-temperature operation are required.
  • DC–DC converters — Output and input smoothing for converters operating at elevated temperatures and high switching frequencies, supported by defined ripple current ratings.
  • Industrial control systems — Energy storage and decoupling in motor controllers and industrial power supplies exposed to high ambient temperatures.
  • High-reliability electronics — Applications that require long-endurance capacitors rated for thousands of hours at 125°C for maintenance-sensitive systems.

Unique Advantages

  • Temperature-rated robustness: Operation from −40°C to +125°C allows consistent performance across extreme thermal conditions.
  • Defined low-temperature ESR: ESR specified after −40°C testing ensures predictable impedance behavior in cold-start and low-temperature environments.
  • High-voltage capability: 100 V rating supports higher-voltage power rails and broadens application flexibility compared with lower-voltage electrolytics.
  • Long high-temperature lifetime: 4000 hours at 125°C helps reduce maintenance and replacement frequency in long-life designs.
  • Assembly-friendly packaging: Tape-fed surface-mount can simplifies automated placement and improves manufacturing throughput.
  • Industry qualification and compliance: AEC-Q200 qualification and RoHS compliance support deployment in regulated and automotive environments.

Why Choose UCZ2A221MNJ1MS?

UCZ2A221MNJ1MS aligns performance and reliability for designers needing a high-voltage electrolytic capacitor that endures elevated temperatures and long runtimes. With explicit ESR characterization at low temperature, defined ripple current ratings, and a long rated life at 125°C, it is suited to power-dense designs where predictable behavior across temperature is essential.

This part is appropriate for engineers and procurement teams building automotive, industrial, and other high-reliability systems that require AEC-Q200 qualification, tape-fed surface-mount packaging, and verifiable electrical performance under stress. The combination of high-voltage rating, compact can-style SMD footprint, and long-term endurance provides a practical option for robust power-supply designs.

Request a quote or submit a parts inquiry to get pricing and availability for UCZ2A221MNJ1MS and to discuss quantity options for your production requirements.

Request a Quote

















    No file selected



    Our team will respond within 24 hours.


    I agree to receive newsletters and promotional emails. I can unsubscribe at any time.

    Certifications and Membership
    NQA AS9100 CMYK ANAB
    NQA AS9100 ANAB Badge
    ESD2020 Badge
    ESD2020 Association Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    Suntsu ERAI MemberVerification
    Suntsu ERAI Member Verification
    Available Shipping Methods
    FedEx
    UPS
    DHL
    Accepted Payment Methods
    American Express
    American Express
    Discover
    Discover
    MasterCard
    MasterCard
    Visa
    Visa
    UnionPay
    UnionPay

    Date Founded: 1950


    Headquarters: Nakagyo, Kyoto, Japan


    Employees: 5,000+


    Revenue: $1.2 Billion


    Certifications and Memberships: ISO9001:2015, IATF16949:2016


    Featured Products
    Latest News
    keyboard_arrow_up