UCZ2A301MNS1MS

CAP ALUM 300UF ±20% 100V SMD
Part Description

300 µF 100 V ±20% Aluminum Electrolytic Capacitor, SMD

Quantity 1,670 Available (as of November 3, 2026)
Product CategoryAluminum Electrolytic Capacitors
Part SeriesUCZ
ManufacturerNichicon
Manufacturing StatusMass Production
Manufacturer Standard Lead TimeContact Us
Datasheet

Specifications & Environmental

ApplicationsAutomotive, High Temperature ReflowCapacitance300 µFECCNEAR99
ESR110 mOhm @ 100 kHzHeight Seated (Max)2.25 cmHTS Code8532.22.0020
ImpedanceN/ALead SpacingN/ALifetime @ Temp4000 h @ 125°C
Moisture Sensitivity LevelN/AMounting MethodSurface MountOperating Temperature-40°C - 125°C
Package / CaseRadial, Can - SMDPolarizationPolarRatingsAEC-Q200
REACH ComplianceREACH AffectedRipple Current High Frequency1.7 A @ 10 kHzRipple Current Low Frequency850 mA @ 120 Hz
RoHS ComplianceCompliantSize / Dimension21.5 x 18 mmSurface Mount Land Size18.3 x 18.3 mm
Tolerance-20%~20%Voltage100 V

Overview of UCZ2A301MNS1MS – Surface Mount Aluminum Electrolytic Capacitor, 100 V / 300 µF

The UCZ2A301MNS1MS is a surface-mount aluminum electrolytic capacitor from Nichicon's UCZ series, offering 300 µF nominal capacitance at a 100 V rating. Built as a chip-type, high-reliability component, it targets power filtering and energy-storage roles in demanding environments where elevated temperature, vibration resistance, and automated assembly are required.

Key value comes from its high-voltage capability, extended endurance at elevated temperature, and assembly-ready SMD can packaging—making it suitable for applications that require stable capacitance, controlled loss (tan δ), and robust ripple handling across low and high frequencies.

Key Features

  • Capacitance & Voltage — 300 µF nominal capacitance with a rated voltage of 100 V and capacitance tolerance of ±20% (120 Hz, 20°C).
  • High-temperature endurance — Endurance rating of 4000 hours at 125°C, supporting continuous operation in elevated-temperature environments.
  • Controlled dissipation (tan δ) — tan δ = 0.10 measured at 20°C, 120 Hz, 100 V, providing predictable loss characteristics for AC and ripple conditions.
  • Low ESR — ESR of 110 mΩ measured at 20°C and 100 kHz, supporting efficient high-frequency performance.
  • Ripple current capability — Low-frequency ripple current 850 mA (120 Hz) and high-frequency ripple current 1.7 A (10 kHz), enabling effective smoothing across a range of switching frequencies.
  • Leakage current — Specified leakage current of 300 μA, suitable for power designs with defined leakage budgets.
  • Wide operating temperature — Rated for −40°C to +125°C operation, with low-temperature ESR specification after −40°C testing.
  • Surface-mount package & assembly — Radial can SMD (chip type) in φ18 × 21.5L size, supplied in embossed carrier taping for automatic pick-and-place assembly; vibration resistant.
  • Compliance & qualification — RoHS compliant and AEC-Q200 qualified, indicating suitability for reliability-focused and automotive-grade designs.

Typical Applications

  • Automotive power electronics — Bulk filtering and decoupling in modules where AEC-Q200 qualification and operation to 125°C are required.
  • DC–DC converters and power supplies — Energy storage and ripple attenuation for converters operating across low and high switching frequencies.
  • Industrial control systems — High-temperature-capable smoothing and decoupling in compact, board-level power stages exposed to vibration.
  • Telecommunications & server power — Bulk capacitance for intermediate DC buses and transient energy buffering where stable ESR and ripple handling are important.

Unique Advantages

  • High-voltage capacitance in an SMD can — Delivers 300 µF at 100 V in a φ18 can footprint, enabling compact high-voltage designs.
  • Extended high-temperature life — 4000 hours at 125°C supports long-term reliability in thermally challenging applications.
  • Broad ripple-frequency support — Separate low- and high-frequency ripple ratings (850 mA @120 Hz, 1.7 A @10 kHz) provide design flexibility across switching regimes.
  • Predictable loss and low ESR — tan δ = 0.10 (120 Hz) and 110 mΩ ESR at 100 kHz give measurable performance targets for filter and decoupling design.
  • Assembly-ready packaging — Supplied in embossed carrier tape and compatible with automatic placement, reducing assembly handling and time.
  • Qualification and compliance — AEC-Q200 qualification and RoHS compliance support use in regulated and reliability-sensitive product lines.

Why Choose UCZ2A301MNS1MS?

The UCZ2A301MNS1MS combines a high 100 V rating and substantial 300 µF capacitance with measured low loss and ESR characteristics, making it a targeted choice for high-voltage power filters and energy-storage duties in thermally and mechanically demanding systems. Its AEC-Q200 qualification, RoHS compliance, and 4000-hour endurance at 125°C position it for designs where long-term robustness and predictable electrical behavior are required.

This part suits engineers specifying compact SMD aluminum electrolytic solutions for automotive, industrial, and telecommunications power stages that demand validated endurance, controlled dissipation, and automated assembly readiness.

Request a quote or submit an inquiry to sales to discuss availability, lead times, and how UCZ2A301MNS1MS can fit into your design and supply plans.

Request a Quote

















    No file selected



    Our team will respond within 24 hours.


    I agree to receive newsletters and promotional emails. I can unsubscribe at any time.

    Certifications and Membership
    NQA AS9100 CMYK ANAB
    NQA AS9100 ANAB Badge
    ESD2020 Badge
    ESD2020 Association Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    Suntsu ERAI MemberVerification
    Suntsu ERAI Member Verification
    Available Shipping Methods
    FedEx
    UPS
    DHL
    Accepted Payment Methods
    American Express
    American Express
    Discover
    Discover
    MasterCard
    MasterCard
    Visa
    Visa
    UnionPay
    UnionPay

    Date Founded: 1950


    Headquarters: Nakagyo, Kyoto, Japan


    Employees: 5,000+


    Revenue: $1.2 Billion


    Certifications and Memberships: ISO9001:2015, IATF16949:2016


    Featured Products
    Latest News
    keyboard_arrow_up