RKS1J270MCNAHHGS

CAP ALUM POLY 27UF ±20% 63V SMD
Part Description

27 µF 63 V ±20% Polymer Aluminum Capacitor, SMD

Quantity 1,251 Available (as of November 3, 2026)
Product CategoryAluminum - Polymer Capacitors
Part SeriesRKS
ManufacturerNichicon
Manufacturing StatusMass Production
Manufacturer Standard Lead TimeContact Us
Datasheet

Specifications & Environmental

ApplicationsHigh Temperature ReflowCapacitance27 µFECCNEAR99
ESR40 mOhm @ 100 kHzHeight Seated (Max)9 mmHTS Code8532.22.0020
ImpedanceN/ALead SpacingN/ALifetime @ Temp3000 h @ 125°C
Moisture Sensitivity LevelN/AMounting MethodSurface MountOperating Temperature-55°C - 125°C
Package / CaseRadial, Can - SMDPolarizationPolarRatingsN/A
REACH ComplianceREACH UnaffectedRipple Current High Frequency1.1 A @ 300 kHzRipple Current Low Frequency110 mA @ 120 Hz
RoHS ComplianceCompliantSize / Dimension8.7 x 8 mmSurface Mount Land Size8.3 x 8.3 mm
Tolerance-20%~20%Voltage63 V

Overview of RKS1J270MCNAHHGS – Surface-Mount Conductive Polymer Aluminum Capacitor, 27 µF, 63 V

The RKS1J270MCNAHHGS is a surface-mount conductive polymer aluminum electrolytic capacitor offering 27 µF capacitance at a 63 V rating. Engineered for applications demanding low equivalent series resistance (ESR), high ripple-current capability and extended endurance up to 125 °C, it is suited for power filtering and decoupling in electronics operating in elevated temperature environments.

As an SMD can-style component with embossed carrier taping packaging and lead-free reflow compatibility, the RKS1J270MCNAHHGS integrates into high-density assemblies while delivering stable electrical performance over long service intervals.

Key Features

  • Electrical Capacity — 27 µF nominal capacitance with tolerance of −20% to +20% (measured at 20 °C, 120 Hz).
  • Rated Voltage — 63 V DC working voltage for mid-voltage power systems and DC link support.
  • Low ESR and High-Frequency Performance — ESR of 40 mΩ at 100 kHz and high-frequency ripple current rating of 1.1 A at 300 kHz, enabling effective high-frequency filtering and reduced power loss.
  • Ripple Current Capability — 110 mA at 120 Hz (low frequency) and 1.1 A at 300 kHz (high frequency), supporting both bulk and high-frequency ripple handling.
  • Leakage and Loss Characteristics — Leakage current specified at 100 µA and tan δ (loss tangent) of 0.12 at 20 °C, 120 Hz for predictable leakage and dissipation behavior.
  • High-Temperature Endurance — Rated load life of 3000 hours at 125 °C, supporting long-term operation in hot environments.
  • Wide Operating Temperature Range — Specified from −55 °C to +125 °C for broad thermal operating conditions.
  • Surface-Mount Can Package — Radial can SMD package, dimensions φ8 × 8.7 mm, and surface-mount land size recommendation of 8.3 × 8.3 mm for compact board layouts.
  • Assembly and Compliance — Designed for lead-free reflow soldering (peak 260 °C) and supplied in embossed carrier taping/moisture-proof packing; series-level RoHS compliance is indicated in the datasheet.

Typical Applications

  • Power Supply Filtering — Smoothing bulk and switching ripple on DC rails where low ESR and high ripple handling reduce voltage ripple and heat dissipation.
  • DC–DC Converters — Output and intermediate filtering in converter stages that require stable capacitance under high ripple and elevated temperatures.
  • Industrial Electronics — Power conditioning and decoupling in equipment subjected to wide temperature ranges and continuous operation.
  • Telecom and Networking Power Modules — Local energy storage and high-frequency filtering in densely packed power assemblies.

Unique Advantages

  • Low ESR for Efficient Filtering: 40 mΩ ESR at 100 kHz delivers lower dissipation and improved high-frequency performance compared with higher-ESR options.
  • High Ripple Current Handling: Rated for 1.1 A at 300 kHz and 110 mA at 120 Hz, enabling use in both high-frequency switching and low-frequency smoothing roles.
  • Extended High-Temperature Life: 3000 hours endurance at 125 °C supports reliability in thermally demanding applications.
  • Compact Surface-Mount Can: φ8 × 8.7 mm SMD package saves board space while allowing robust mounting and automated assembly.
  • Reflow-Compatible for Modern Assembly: Designed to withstand lead-free reflow profiles up to 260 °C, simplifying integration into standard SMT processes.
  • Predictable Leakage and Loss: Specified leakage current (100 µA) and tan δ (0.12) provide stable behavior for tight power budgets and sensing circuits.

Why Choose RKS1J270MCNAHHGS?

The RKS1J270MCNAHHGS balances compact SMD packaging with strong electrical performance—low ESR, high ripple-current capability and a 63 V rating—making it well suited for power filtering and decoupling in electronics designed to operate at elevated temperatures. Its 3000-hour endurance at 125 °C and lead-free reflow compatibility provide design assurance for long-life, high-reliability systems.

This capacitor is ideal for engineers specifying components for industrial power modules, DC–DC converters, telecom power supplies and other applications where board space, thermal endurance and high-frequency performance are critical. Choosing this part helps simplify BOM decisions while delivering quantifiable, spec-driven performance.

Request a quote or contact our sales team to discuss volume pricing, lead times and integration support for RKS1J270MCNAHHGS.

Request a Quote

















    No file selected



    Our team will respond within 24 hours.


    I agree to receive newsletters and promotional emails. I can unsubscribe at any time.

    Certifications and Membership
    NQA AS9100 CMYK ANAB
    NQA AS9100 ANAB Badge
    ESD2020 Badge
    ESD2020 Association Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    Suntsu ERAI MemberVerification
    Suntsu ERAI Member Verification
    Available Shipping Methods
    FedEx
    UPS
    DHL
    Accepted Payment Methods
    American Express
    American Express
    Discover
    Discover
    MasterCard
    MasterCard
    Visa
    Visa
    UnionPay
    UnionPay

    Date Founded: 1950


    Headquarters: Nakagyo, Kyoto, Japan


    Employees: 5,000+


    Revenue: $1.2 Billion


    Certifications and Memberships: ISO9001:2015, IATF16949:2016


    Featured Products
    Latest News
    keyboard_arrow_up