RKS1K390MCNAJLGS

CAP ALUM POLY 39UF ±20% 80V SMD
Part Description

39 µF 80 V ±20% Polymer Aluminum Capacitor, SMD

Quantity 1,863 Available (as of November 3, 2026)
Product CategoryAluminum - Polymer Capacitors
Part SeriesRKS
ManufacturerNichicon
Manufacturing StatusMass Production
Manufacturer Standard Lead TimeContact Us
Datasheet

Specifications & Environmental

ApplicationsGeneral PurposeCapacitance39 µFECCNEAR99
ESR30 mOhm @ 100 kHzHeight Seated (Max)1.27 cmHTS Code8532.22.0020
ImpedanceN/ALead SpacingN/ALifetime @ Temp3000 h @ 125°C
Moisture Sensitivity LevelN/AMounting MethodSurface MountOperating Temperature-55°C - 125°C
Package / CaseRadial, Can - SMDPolarizationPolarRatingsN/A
REACH ComplianceREACH UnaffectedRipple Current High Frequency1.4 A @ 300 kHzRipple Current Low Frequency140 mA @ 120 Hz
RoHS ComplianceCompliantSize / Dimension12.4 x 10 mmSurface Mount Land SizeN/A
Tolerance-20%~20%Voltage80 V

Overview of RKS1K390MCNAJLGS – Conductive Polymer Aluminum Solid Electrolytic SMD, 39 µF, 80 V

The RKS1K390MCNAJLGS is a conductive polymer aluminum solid electrolytic surface-mount capacitor designed for general-purpose power and decoupling applications. With a 39 µF capacitance at an 80 V rating and a compact φ10 × 12.4 mm can-style SMD package, it targets designs that require high capacitance density, low equivalent series resistance, and reliable performance across a wide temperature range.

Engineered for sustained operation up to 125°C and a rated endurance of 3000 hours at 125°C, this part delivers stable capacitance, controlled dissipation factor, and high allowable ripple current for demanding thermal and frequency environments.

Key Features

  • Dielectric / Construction – Conductive polymer aluminum solid electrolytic capacitor offering solid-electrolyte performance in an SMD radial can package.
  • Capacitance & Tolerance – 39 µF with ±20% tolerance at 20°C, 120 Hz, suitable for bulk decoupling and energy storage in power subsystems.
  • Voltage Rating – 80 V rated voltage for higher-voltage rail applications.
  • Low ESR – 30 mΩ ESR measured at 20°C, 100 kHz, enabling lower loss and improved ripple performance at high frequencies.
  • High Ripple Current Capability – 140 mA at 120 Hz (low frequency) and 1.4 A at 300 kHz (high frequency) for AC ripple handling across a broad frequency range.
  • Thermal & Endurance – Operating range −55°C to +125°C with a rated life of 3000 hours at 125°C for high-temperature reliability.
  • Leakage & Dissipation – Specified leakage current of 156 µA and tangent of loss angle (tan δ) of 0.12 at 20°C, 120 Hz for predictable loss characteristics.
  • Assembly Compatibility – SMD type compatible with lead-free reflow processes up to a 260°C peak as noted in the product materials.
  • Packaging & Compliance – Supplied in embossed carrier tape with moisture-proof packing; RoHS compliant and in mass-production status.

Typical Applications

  • Power Supply Decoupling – Bulk and high-frequency decoupling on power rails where 80 V rating and low ESR help stabilize converters and regulators.
  • DC–DC Converters – Output filtering and energy storage in high-frequency switching converters that require elevated ripple-current capability and compact SMD packaging.
  • Industrial Electronics – Power conditioning in industrial control modules and instrumentation that operate across −55°C to 125°C.
  • Communications Equipment – Smoothing and local energy buffering in RF and high-speed digital systems leveraging the capacitor’s low ESR at high frequency.

Unique Advantages

  • High-temperature endurance: Rated for 3000 hours at 125°C, providing predictable long-term behavior in thermally demanding environments.
  • Broad ripple-current capability: 1.4 A at 300 kHz and 140 mA at 120 Hz support both high-frequency smoothing and low-frequency ripple handling without parallelization.
  • Low loss at high frequency: 30 mΩ ESR at 100 kHz and tan δ of 0.12 at 120 Hz reduce dissipation and heat generation in power circuits.
  • High-voltage SMD option: 80 V rating in a compact φ10 × 12.4 mm SMD can enables higher-voltage designs while maintaining a small board footprint.
  • Assembly-ready packaging: Embossed carrier taping with moisture-proof packing supports automated placement and standard lead‑free reflow processes up to 260°C peak (per product material guidance).
  • Regulatory compliance: RoHS compliance for environmental requirements in commercial and industrial applications.

Why Choose RKS1K390MCNAJLGS?

RKS1K390MCNAJLGS combines conductive polymer aluminum solid electrolyte construction with a high voltage rating and low ESR to deliver stable capacitance and efficient ripple handling across a wide temperature range. Its 3000-hour endurance at 125°C and packaged support for lead-free reflow make it a robust choice for designs that demand long-term thermal reliability and automated assembly.

This capacitor is well suited for engineers specifying power-stage decoupling, DC–DC output filtering, and industrial electronics where compact SMD form, high allowable ripple current, and verified loss characteristics are important for system performance and reliability.

If you would like pricing, availability, or a formal quote for RKS1K390MCNAJLGS, request a quote or submit an inquiry to our sales support team and include your required quantities and delivery timeline.

Request a Quote

















    No file selected



    Our team will respond within 24 hours.


    I agree to receive newsletters and promotional emails. I can unsubscribe at any time.

    Certifications and Membership
    NQA AS9100 CMYK ANAB
    NQA AS9100 ANAB Badge
    ESD2020 Badge
    ESD2020 Association Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    Suntsu ERAI MemberVerification
    Suntsu ERAI Member Verification
    Available Shipping Methods
    FedEx
    UPS
    DHL
    Accepted Payment Methods
    American Express
    American Express
    Discover
    Discover
    MasterCard
    MasterCard
    Visa
    Visa
    UnionPay
    UnionPay

    Date Founded: 1950


    Headquarters: Nakagyo, Kyoto, Japan


    Employees: 5,000+


    Revenue: $1.2 Billion


    Certifications and Memberships: ISO9001:2015, IATF16949:2016


    Featured Products
    Latest News
    keyboard_arrow_up