UCZ1H821MNS1MS

CAP ALUM 820UF ±20% 50V SMD
Part Description

820 µF 50 V ±20% Aluminum Electrolytic Capacitor, SMD

Quantity 1,648 Available (as of November 3, 2026)
Product CategoryAluminum Electrolytic Capacitors
Part SeriesUCZ
ManufacturerNichicon
Manufacturing StatusMass Production
Manufacturer Standard Lead TimeContact Us
Datasheet

Specifications & Environmental

ApplicationsAutomotive, High Temperature ReflowCapacitance820 µFECCNEAR99
ESR78 mOhm @ 100 kHzHeight Seated (Max)1.75 cmHTS Code8532.22.0020
ImpedanceN/ALead SpacingN/ALifetime @ Temp3500 h @ 125°C
Moisture Sensitivity LevelN/AMounting MethodSurface MountOperating Temperature-40°C - 125°C
Package / CaseRadial, Can - SMDPolarizationPolarRatingsAEC-Q200
REACH ComplianceREACH AffectedRipple Current High Frequency2.1 A @ 10 kHzRipple Current Low Frequency1.05 A @ 120 Hz
RoHS ComplianceCompliantSize / Dimension16.5 x 18 mmSurface Mount Land Size18.3 x 18.3 mm
Tolerance-20%~20%Voltage50 V

Overview of UCZ1H821MNS1MS – 820 µF, 50 V Surface-Mount Aluminum Electrolytic Capacitor

The UCZ1H821MNS1MS is a surface-mount aluminum electrolytic capacitor in Nichicon’s UCZ series, designed for high-reliability, high-temperature applications. It combines a large 820 µF capacitance and a 50 V rating in a compact chip-style SMD can (φ18 × 16.5L), optimized for automated assembly with embossed carrier taping.

Targeted at environments that demand elevated temperature endurance and stable ripple handling, this capacitor delivers specified low-temperature ESR behavior, AEC-Q200 qualification, and a rated operating range from −40 °C to +125 °C, making it suitable for demanding electronic power rails and systems used in automotive and other high-temperature applications.

Key Features

  • Capacitance & Tolerance — 820 µF nominal capacitance with ±20% tolerance (measured at 120 Hz, 20 °C), providing substantial bulk capacitance for supply filtering and energy storage.
  • Voltage Rating — Rated for 50 V operation, enabling use on higher-voltage DC rails.
  • High-temperature Endurance — Qualified for operation from −40 °C to +125 °C with an endurance rating of 3500 hours at 125 °C, supporting prolonged operation in hot environments.
  • Ripple Current Capacity — Handles 1.05 A at 120 Hz (low-frequency) and 2.10 A at 10 kHz (high-frequency), suitable for smoothing and decoupling in switching power stages.
  • Low ESR & Loss — ESR specified at 78 mΩ (measured at 20 °C / 100 kHz) and a tan δ (DF) of 0.16 at 20 °C / 120 Hz for 50 V parts, delivering controlled impedance and loss for high-frequency performance.
  • Leakage Current — Leakage current ≤ 410 µA (derived from 0.01CV at 20 °C), enabling predictable standby and idle behavior in power designs.
  • Automated Assembly Friendly — Supplied in embossed carrier taping for compatibility with automatic mounting equipment.
  • Reliability & Compliance — AEC-Q200 qualified and RoHS compliant, supporting regulated and automotive-grade design requirements.
  • Vibration Resistant — Designed for mechanical robustness in environments where vibration resistance is required.

Typical Applications

  • Automotive Electronics — Bulk filtering and energy storage for in-vehicle power rails and electronic control modules, supported by AEC-Q200 qualification and +125 °C endurance.
  • Automated Surface-Mount Production — Component format and embossed carrier taping make it suitable for high-volume, automated pick-and-place assembly lines.
  • High-temperature Power Systems — Filtering and decoupling in power supplies and converters that operate continuously at elevated temperatures up to 125 °C.

Unique Advantages

  • High-temperature durability: 3500 hours endurance at 125 °C permits use in sustained high-temperature environments without immediate degradation of performance.
  • High ripple handling: Specified ripple current ratings at both low and high frequencies (1.05 A @120 Hz, 2.10 A @10 kHz) support switching regulators and high-frequency converters.
  • Controlled ESR and loss: 78 mΩ ESR at 100 kHz and a tan δ of 0.16 at 120 Hz (50 V) provide predictable impedance and dissipation characteristics for power-stage design.
  • Automotive-grade qualification: AEC-Q200 qualification provides documented suitability for automotive electronics applications where that standard is required.
  • Manufacturing-ready packaging: Embossed carrier taping and chip-style SMD can package simplify automated assembly and throughput.
  • Regulatory compliance: RoHS compliance ensures it meets common environmental directives for electronic components.

Why Choose UCZ1H821MNS1MS?

The UCZ1H821MNS1MS balances high capacitance and voltage rating with automotive-grade reliability and a compact SMD can package. Its combination of specified low-temperature ESR behavior, high ripple current capacity, and extended endurance at 125 °C makes it a practical choice for designs that require predictable power filtering and longevity in harsh thermal environments.

This part is suited to engineers and procurement teams designing robust power electronics for automotive and other high-temperature systems who need a production-ready, AEC-Q200-qualified SMD capacitor with embossed carrier taping for automated assembly.

Request a quote or submit an inquiry for pricing, lead times, and availability for UCZ1H821MNS1MS; our sales team can provide ordering details and production status information.

Request a Quote

















    No file selected



    Our team will respond within 24 hours.


    I agree to receive newsletters and promotional emails. I can unsubscribe at any time.

    Certifications and Membership
    NQA AS9100 CMYK ANAB
    NQA AS9100 ANAB Badge
    ESD2020 Badge
    ESD2020 Association Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    Suntsu ERAI MemberVerification
    Suntsu ERAI Member Verification
    Available Shipping Methods
    FedEx
    UPS
    DHL
    Accepted Payment Methods
    American Express
    American Express
    Discover
    Discover
    MasterCard
    MasterCard
    Visa
    Visa
    UnionPay
    UnionPay

    Date Founded: 1950


    Headquarters: Nakagyo, Kyoto, Japan


    Employees: 5,000+


    Revenue: $1.2 Billion


    Certifications and Memberships: ISO9001:2015, IATF16949:2016


    Featured Products
    Latest News
    keyboard_arrow_up