UCZ1V222MNS1MS

CAP ALUM 2200UF ±20% 35V SMD
Part Description

2200 µF 35 V ±20% Aluminum Electrolytic Capacitor, SMD

Quantity 1,958 Available (as of November 3, 2026)
Product CategoryAluminum Electrolytic Capacitors
Part SeriesUCZ
ManufacturerNichicon
Manufacturing StatusMass Production
Manufacturer Standard Lead TimeContact Us
Datasheet

Specifications & Environmental

ApplicationsAutomotive, High Temperature ReflowCapacitance2.2 mFECCNEAR99
ESR32 mOhm @ 100 kHzHeight Seated (Max)2.25 cmHTS Code8532.22.0020
ImpedanceN/ALead SpacingN/ALifetime @ Temp4000 h @ 125°C
Moisture Sensitivity LevelN/AMounting MethodSurface MountOperating Temperature-40°C - 125°C
Package / CaseRadial, Can - SMDPolarizationPolarRatingsAEC-Q200
REACH ComplianceREACH AffectedRipple Current High Frequency3.25 A @ 10 kHzRipple Current Low Frequency1.625 A @ 120 Hz
RoHS ComplianceCompliantSize / Dimension21.5 x 18 mmSurface Mount Land Size18.3 x 18.3 mm
Tolerance-20%~20%Voltage35 V

Overview of UCZ1V222MNS1MS – Surface-Mount Aluminum Electrolytic Capacitor, 2200 µF / 35 V

The UCZ1V222MNS1MS is a surface-mount aluminum electrolytic capacitor in Nichicon's UCZ series designed for high-temperature, high-reliability applications. It is a chip-type, polarized SMD capacitor offering 2200 µF nominal capacitance at a 35 V rating with a wide operating temperature range of -40 °C to 125 °C.

Targeted for automated surface-mount production and demanding thermal environments, this part combines high ripple-current capability, low ESR, and long endurance to support robust power filtering and energy-storage needs in automotive and other high-reliability systems.

Key Features

  • Capacitance & Voltage — 2200 µF nominal capacitance with a rated voltage of 35 V and capacitance tolerance of -20% to +20%.
  • Low Loss and Frequency Performance — tanδ (DF) 0.18 measured at 20 °C, 120 Hz for the 35 V rating, supporting predictable loss characteristics in AC conditions.
  • Low ESR for High-Frequency Use — ESR 32 mΩ measured at 20 °C / 100 kHz, enabling effective high-frequency ripple handling.
  • High Ripple Current Capacity — Low-frequency ripple current 1.625 A (120 Hz) and high-frequency ripple current 3.25 A (10 kHz), suitable for demanding smoothing and decoupling tasks.
  • Long Endurance at Elevated Temperature — Rated for 4000 hours endurance at 125 °C, with specifications maintained after the endurance test as defined in the datasheet.
  • Automotive-Grade Reliability — AEC-Q200 rated and vibration resistant, providing qualification for vehicle and other reliability-sensitive applications.
  • Surface-Mount, Assembly-Ready Package — Chip-type radial can SMD (φ18 × 21.5 L) designed for automated placement; supplied in embossed carrier taping for SMT lines.
  • Leakage Current — Specified leakage current 770 µA, measured per the product conditions.
  • RoHS Compliant — Manufactured in compliance with applicable RoHS directives.

Typical Applications

  • Automotive Electronics — AEC-Q200 rating, vibration resistance, and 125 °C endurance enable use in vehicle power systems and electronic control modules where temperature and reliability demands are high.
  • High-Temperature Surface-Mount Assemblies — Chip-type SMD design and embossed carrier taping support automated assembly processes for boards that must operate up to 125 °C.
  • Power Filtering Under High Ripple — High ripple-current ratings and low ESR make this capacitor suitable for smoothing and decoupling on power rails exposed to significant AC ripple at both low and high frequencies.

Unique Advantages

  • Designed for Elevated-Temperature Duty: Endurance specified at 4000 hours at 125 °C ensures predictable performance in sustained high-temperature environments.
  • Measurable Low ESR: 32 mΩ at 100 kHz reduces voltage drop and heating under high-frequency currents, supporting stable regulation and filtering.
  • High Ripple Handling: Specified ripple currents of 1.625 A (120 Hz) and 3.25 A (10 kHz) enable reliable smoothing in both low- and high-frequency domains.
  • Automated Assembly Ready: Embossed carrier taping and surface-mount package facilitate high-throughput SMT placement without modification.
  • AEC-Q200 Qualification and Vibration Resistance: Provides an established reliability baseline for vehicle electronics and other demanding applications.
  • Clear Loss and Leakage Specs: Specified tanδ (0.18 at 20 °C/120 Hz) and leakage current values provide engineers with concrete parameters for thermal and loss budgeting.

Why Choose UCZ1V222MNS1MS?

UCZ1V222MNS1MS positions itself as a purpose-built SMD aluminum electrolytic capacitor for designs that require substantial capacitance at 35 V combined with long-term stability at elevated temperature. Its documented ESR, ripple current capabilities, and 4000-hour endurance at 125 °C make it a reliable option where thermal stress, vibration, and rigorous duty cycles are part of the operating environment.

This part is suitable for engineers and procurement teams specifying components for automotive-grade systems and other high-reliability surface-mount power assemblies that need verifiable performance data and assembly-friendly packaging.

If you would like pricing, availability, or delivery lead time information for UCZ1V222MNS1MS, please request a quote or contact sales to discuss your requirements and volume needs.

Request a Quote

















    No file selected



    Our team will respond within 24 hours.


    I agree to receive newsletters and promotional emails. I can unsubscribe at any time.

    Certifications and Membership
    NQA AS9100 CMYK ANAB
    NQA AS9100 ANAB Badge
    ESD2020 Badge
    ESD2020 Association Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    Suntsu ERAI MemberVerification
    Suntsu ERAI Member Verification
    Available Shipping Methods
    FedEx
    UPS
    DHL
    Accepted Payment Methods
    American Express
    American Express
    Discover
    Discover
    MasterCard
    MasterCard
    Visa
    Visa
    UnionPay
    UnionPay

    Date Founded: 1950


    Headquarters: Nakagyo, Kyoto, Japan


    Employees: 5,000+


    Revenue: $1.2 Billion


    Certifications and Memberships: ISO9001:2015, IATF16949:2016


    Featured Products
    Latest News
    keyboard_arrow_up