UWZ1V331MCL1GS

CAP ALUM 330UF ±20% 35V SMD
Part Description

330 µF 35 V ±20% Aluminum Electrolytic Capacitor, SMD

Quantity 1,964 Available (as of November 3, 2026)
Product CategoryAluminum Electrolytic Capacitors
Part SeriesUWZ
ManufacturerNichicon
Manufacturing StatusMass Production
Manufacturer Standard Lead TimeContact Us
Datasheet

Specifications & Environmental

ApplicationsAutomotiveCapacitance330 µFECCNEAR99
ESRN/AHeight Seated (Max)1.05 cmHTS Code8532.22.0020
ImpedanceN/ALead SpacingN/ALifetime @ Temp1000 h @ 105°C
Moisture Sensitivity LevelN/AMounting MethodSurface MountOperating Temperature-55°C - 105°C
Package / CaseRadial, Can - SMDPolarizationPolarRatingsAEC-Q200
REACH ComplianceREACH AffectedRipple Current High Frequency450 mA @ 10 kHzRipple Current Low Frequency300 mA @ 120 Hz
RoHS ComplianceCompliantSize / Dimension10 x 10 mmSurface Mount Land Size10.3 x 10.3 mm
Tolerance-20%~20%Voltage35 V

Overview of UWZ1V331MCL1GS – Aluminum Electrolytic SMD Capacitor, 35 V, 330 μF

The UWZ1V331MCL1GS is a chip-type aluminum electrolytic surface-mount capacitor designed for robust power decoupling and energy storage in demanding environments. It combines a compact radial can SMD package with a high-capacitance 330 μF, 35 V rating and polarized construction for board-level power applications.

Engineered for wide temperature operation and rugged assembly, this part supports –55°C to +105°C operation, AEC-Q200 qualification, RoHS compliance, and compatibility with high-temperature reflow processes up to a 260°C peak for automated surface-mount production.

Key Features

  • Capacitance & Voltage: 330 μF nominal capacitance at a 35 V rating with ±20% tolerance, providing stable bulk energy storage for power rails and decoupling.
  • Chip SMD Package: Radial, can-style SMD package suitable for automated mounting by carrier tape; nominal size L: 1 × D: 1 cm with surface-mount land size 1.03 × 1.03 cm.
  • Wide Temperature Range: Rated for –55°C to +105°C operation, enabling use across industrial and automotive temperature environments.
  • High-temperature Reflow Compatibility: Compatible with 260°C peak reflow soldering. Recommended reflow condition: 260°C peak 5 s; 230°C over 60 s two times (φ8 × 6.2, φ10 × 10: 1 time), allowing integration into lead-free SMT assembly flows.
  • Reliability & Lifetime: Endurance rated for 1000 hours at 105°C with defined limits on capacitance change (within ±20% for rated voltages ≥20 V), tan δ and leakage current retention.
  • Ripple & Leakage Characteristics: Ripple current: 300 mA at 120 Hz and 450 mA at 10 kHz. Leakage current after 2 minutes at 20°C is ≤ 0.01CV or 3 μA (whichever is greater), supporting stable performance in power applications.
  • Low-temperature Performance & Loss: Tan δ (max.) at 120 Hz, 20°C is 0.14 for 35 V parts; impedance ratios for low-temperature stability include Z(–25°C)/Z(+20°C) = 2 and Z(–40°C)/Z(+20°C) = 3 for 35 V rating.
  • Standards Compliance: AEC-Q200 Qualified and RoHS compliant (2011/65/EU.(EU)2015/863), suitable for designs requiring recognized quality and environmental compliance.

Typical Applications

  • Automotive Electronics: Bulk filtering and energy storage in in-vehicle power systems and modules that require AEC-Q200 qualification and –55°C to +105°C operation.
  • Power Supply Filtering: Smoothing and decoupling for DC–DC converters and voltage regulators where 330 μF at 35 V and defined ripple current capability improve transient response.
  • Industrial Controls: Power buffering and noise suppression in industrial control units and power modules exposed to wide temperature ranges and long operating lifetimes.
  • Automated SMT Production Lines: Designed for carrier-tape feeding and high-temperature reflow assembly, simplifying integration into automated manufacturing processes.

Unique Advantages

  • Automated Assembly Ready: Carrier-tape compatibility and 260°C peak reflow support enable straightforward integration into lead-free SMT production lines.
  • Automotive-grade Reliability: AEC-Q200 qualification and 1000-hour endurance at 105°C provide documented performance for automotive and similarly demanding applications.
  • High Capacitance in Compact SMD Form: 330 μF in a 1 × 1 cm footprint delivers substantial bulk capacitance for constrained board space.
  • Wide Operating Temperature: –55°C to +105°C range supports deployment across harsh thermal environments without loss of functionality.
  • Measured AC & Low-temperature Characteristics: Specified tan δ, impedance ratios, and ripple current ratings give engineers the data needed to size the capacitor confidently for transient and frequency-dependent behavior.
  • Proven Soldering Robustness: Resistance-to-soldering-heat and hot-plate test criteria ensure retained electrical characteristics after standard assembly processes.

Why Choose UWZ1V331MCL1GS?

The UWZ1V331MCL1GS offers a combination of high capacitance, compact SMD packaging, and documented reliability that suits power-dense designs requiring automated assembly and wide temperature performance. Its AEC-Q200 qualification and RoHS compliance make it appropriate for automotive and industrial contexts where traceable endurance and environmental compliance are required.

Engineers specifying this part gain detailed electrical and thermal characteristics—ripple current, leakage limits, tan δ, and low-temperature impedance ratios—backed by a 1000-hour endurance rating at 105°C, allowing confident selection for long-life power filtering and energy storage applications.

To request a quote or submit a technical inquiry for UWZ1V331MCL1GS, please contact our sales team or request a formal quotation with your project details and required quantities.

Request a Quote

















    No file selected



    Our team will respond within 24 hours.


    I agree to receive newsletters and promotional emails. I can unsubscribe at any time.

    Certifications and Membership
    NQA AS9100 CMYK ANAB
    NQA AS9100 ANAB Badge
    ESD2020 Badge
    ESD2020 Association Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    GIDEP Badge
    Suntsu ERAI MemberVerification
    Suntsu ERAI Member Verification
    Available Shipping Methods
    FedEx
    UPS
    DHL
    Accepted Payment Methods
    American Express
    American Express
    Discover
    Discover
    MasterCard
    MasterCard
    Visa
    Visa
    UnionPay
    UnionPay

    Date Founded: 1950


    Headquarters: Nakagyo, Kyoto, Japan


    Employees: 5,000+


    Revenue: $1.2 Billion


    Certifications and Memberships: ISO9001:2015, IATF16949:2016


    Featured Products
    Latest News
    keyboard_arrow_up